SENATE BILL 51
[…] B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Public Campaign Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."

     Section 14. SEVERABILITY.--If any part of or application of the Public Campaign Act is held invalid, the remainder of its provisions or its application to other situations or persons shall not be affected.

     Section 15. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of the Voter Action Act and the Public Campaign Act, including:

                (1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;