SENATE BILL 183
[…] C. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction is based upon this section.

          D. Nothing contained in this section limits or affects the right to serve any process in any other manner [now or hereafter] provided by law."

     Section 181. Section 38-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 12, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "38-6-6. PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS.--

          A. No husband shall be compelled to disclose any communication made by his wife during the marriage, and no wife shall be compelled to disclose any communication made [to her] by her husband during the marriage.

          B. No domestic partner shall be compelled to disclose any communication made by the other domestic partner during their domestic partnership.

          [B.] C. An attorney cannot, without the consent of [his] the attorney's client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to [him or his] the attorney or advice given [thereon] by the attorney in the course of professional employment; nor can an attorney's secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined, without the consent of [his employer] the attorney, concerning any fact the knowledge of which has been acquired in such capacity.

          [C.] D. In the courts of the state, no certified public accountant or public accountant shall be permitted to disclose information obtained in the conduct of any examination, audit or other investigation made in a professional capacity or [which] that may have been disclosed to [said] the accountant by a client, without the consent in writing of [such] the client or [his, her or its] the client's successors or legal representatives.