SENATE BILL 183
[…] The refund shall be paid to the refund beneficiary named in the most recent designation of refund beneficiary on file with the association unless that beneficiary is deceased. If there is not a living refund beneficiary named in the most recent designation of refund beneficiary on file with the association, the deceased member's accumulated member contributions shall be paid to the estate of the deceased member."

     Section 98. Section 10-11A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 263, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11A-7. RETIREMENT ANNUITY--SURVIVING BENEFICIARY.--A member may designate a spouse, domestic partner or dependent child as a beneficiary. In the event a retirement annuitant dies, the surviving beneficiary shall receive an annuity equal to two-thirds of the retirement annuity being paid to the retirement annuitant at the time of death; provided that the annuity paid to a beneficiary spouse or domestic partner shall cease upon the surviving spouse's or surviving domestic partner's marriage, entry into a domestic partnership or death and the annuity paid to a beneficiary dependent child shall cease upon the child reaching eighteen years of age or upon the child's death, whichever comes first."

     Section 99. Section 10-11B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 149, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "10-11B-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--The legislature finds that firefighters throughout the state risk their lives daily to protect the residents of New Mexico.