SENATE BILL 183
[…] The benefits shall be paid from the fund.

          C. The benefits shall be paid first to the

surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner. If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the benefits shall be distributed in pro rata shares to all surviving children. If there are no surviving children or

spouse or domestic partner, benefits shall be distributed to the surviving parents of the peace officer."

     Section 158. Section 29-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 146, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Missing Persons Information Act:

          A. "child" means an individual under the age of eighteen years who is not emancipated;

          B. "clearinghouse" means the missing persons information clearinghouse;