SENATE BILL 183
[…] I. A clinician who knows the existence of an individual instruction for mental health treatment, a revocation or a challenge to a determination or certification of lack of capacity shall obtain a copy and shall place it in the child's health care record.

          J. A clinician shall disclose an individual instruction for mental health treatment to other clinicians only when it is determined that the disclosure is necessary to provide treatment in accordance with an individual instruction."

     Section 175. Section 32A-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 206, Section 51) is amended to read:

     "32A-21-5. OVER THE AGE OF MAJORITY--PURPOSES.--An emancipated minor shall be considered as being over the age of majority for one or more of the following purposes:

          A. consenting to medical, dental or psychiatric care without parental consent, knowledge or liability;

          B. [his] capacity to enter into a binding contract;

          C. [his] capacity to sue and be sued in [his] the minor's own name;

          D. [his] right to support by [his] the minor's parents;

          E. the rights of [his] the minor's parents to [his] the minor's earnings and to control [him] the minor;

          F. establishing [his] the minor's own residence;

          G. buying or selling real property;

          H. ending all vicarious liability of the minor's parents, guardian or custodian for the minor's torts; provided that nothing in this section shall affect any liability of a parent, guardian, custodian, spouse, domestic partner or employer of a minor imposed by the Motor Vehicle Code or any vicarious liability that arises from an agency relationship; or

          I. enrolling in any school or college."

     Section 176. Section 33-2-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read: