SENATE BILL 183
[…] To recognize the substantial public safety benefits conferred by firefighters, and in consideration of the sacrifices undertaken by these individuals and their families for the residents of New Mexico, it is the purpose of the Firefighters' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act to ensure that certain supplemental death benefits accrue to the spouses or domestic partners and surviving children, or parents if there are no surviving children, [or] surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, of firefighters killed in the line of duty."

     Section 100. Section 10-11B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 149, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "10-11B-5. FIREFIGHTERS' SURVIVORS SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS--REVIEW COMMITTEE--DETERMINATION--PAYMENT.--

          A. There is created the "firefighters' survivors supplemental death benefits review committee". The committee shall consist of the attorney general, the president of the New Mexico fire chiefs association, the state president of the New Mexico professional fire fighters association and the president of the New Mexico