SENATE BILL 183
[…] C. A person shall not be commissioned a member of the New Mexico state police who is related by blood, [or] marriage or domestic partnership within the fourth degree to a member of the public safety advisory commission."

     Section 156. Section 29-4A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 59, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-4A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--The legislature finds that peace officers throughout the state risk their lives daily to protect the citizens of New Mexico. The legislature further finds that when peace officers are killed in the line of duty, their immediate families can suffer grievously, both emotionally and economically. To recognize the substantial public safety benefits conferred by peace officers and in consideration of the sacrifices undertaken by these officers and their families for the citizens of New Mexico, it is the purpose of the Peace Officers' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act to ensure that certain supplemental death benefits accrue to the spouse or domestic partner and surviving children or to the parents, if there are no surviving children or spouse or domestic partner, of a peace officer killed in the line of duty."

     Section 157. Section 29-4A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 59, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-4A-5. PEACE OFFICERS' SURVIVORS SUPPLEMENTAL DEATH BENEFITS--REVIEW COMMITTEE--DETERMINATION--PAYMENT.--