SENATE BILL 211
[…] C. Subsection B of this section does not apply to a contract of official employment with the political subdivision or to contracts made pursuant to the provisions of the University Research and Economic Development Park Act. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a local government agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section."

     Section 6. Section 10-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-8. CONTRACTS INVOLVING FORMER PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES--REPRESENTATION OF CLIENTS AFTER GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--

          A. A state agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of the state within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of the state whose official act, while in state employment, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.

          [B. A former public officer or employee shall not represent a person in his dealings with the government on a matter in which the former public officer or employee participated personally and substantially while a public officer or employee.]

          B. A local government agency shall not enter into a contract with, or take any action favorably affecting, any person or business that is:

                (1) represented personally in the matter by a person who has been a public officer or employee of that local government agency within the preceding year if the value of the contract or action is in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and the contract is a direct result of an official act by the public officer or employee; or

                (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of that political subdivision of the state whose official act, while in employment with that political subdivision of the state, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.  

          C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the state agency or local government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked."