SENATE BILL 211
[…] [H.] I. "standards" means the conduct required by the Governmental Conduct Act;

          [I.] J. "state agency" means any branch, agency, instrumentality or institution of the state; and

          [J.] K. "substantial interest" means an ownership interest that is greater than twenty percent."

     Section 2. Section 10-16-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "10-16-3.1. PROHIBITED POLITICAL ACTIVITIES.--[Public officers and employees are] A public officer or employee is prohibited from:

          A. directly or indirectly coercing or attempting to coerce [a state] another public officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency or person for a political purpose;

          B. threatening to deny a promotion or pay increase to an employee who does or does not vote for certain candidates, requiring an employee to contribute a percentage of the employee's pay to a political fund, influencing a subordinate employee to purchase a ticket to a political fundraising dinner or similar event, advising an employee to take part in political activity or similar activities; or

          C. violating the officer's or employee's duty [to] not to use property [state] belonging to a state agency or local government agency, or allow its use, for other than authorized purposes."

     Section 3. Section 10-16-4.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 10) is amended to read: