SENATE BILL 211
[…] (2) assisted in the transaction by a former public officer or employee of that political subdivision of the state whose official act, while in employment with that political subdivision of the state, directly resulted in the agency's making that contract or taking that action.  

          C. For a period of one year after leaving government service or employment, a former public officer or employee shall not represent for pay a person before the state agency or local government agency at which the former public officer or employee served or worked."

     Section 7. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13. PROHIBITED BIDDING.--No state agency or [political subdivision of the state] local government agency shall accept a bid or proposal from a person who directly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive bid or proposal was based. A person accepting a bid or proposal on behalf of a state agency or [political subdivision of this state] local government agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with this section."

     Section 8. Section 10-16-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 46, Section 35) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13.1. EDUCATION AND VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE.--