SENATE BILL 211
[…] Section 3. Section 10-16-4.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 362, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "10-16-4.2. DISCLOSURE OF OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT.--A public officer or employee shall disclose in writing to the supervisor of the officer or employee, or in the event there is no supervisor, to the secretary of state, all employment engaged in by the officer or employee other than the employment with [the] a state agency or local government agency."

     Section 4. Section 10-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-6. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.--No legislator, public officer or employee shall use or disclose confidential information acquired by virtue of the legislator's, public officer's or employee's [state employment or office] position with a state agency or local government agency for the legislator's, public officer's, employee's or another's private gain."

     Section 5. Section 10-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-7. CONTRACTS INVOLVING PUBLIC OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES.--