SENATE BILL 242
[…] The department shall, for this purpose, make low-interest loans to political subdivisions of the state with the approval of the economic development and tourism commission and after coordination with the local government division of the department of finance and administration pursuant to the New Mexico Community Assistance Act."

     Section 52. Section 9-26-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 200, Section 14) is recompiled in Chapter 21, Article 21A NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.--To the extent permitted by federal law, upon the written request of a corporation organized pursuant to the Educational Assistance Act, the commerce and economic development department shall furnish the last known address and the date of that address of every person certified to the department as being an absent obligor of an educational debt that is due and owed to the corporation or that the corporation has lawfully contracted to collect. The corporation and its officers and employees shall use such information only for the purpose of enforcing the educational debt obligation of such absent obligors and shall not disclose that information or use it for any other purpose."

     Section 53. Section 28-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 196, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "28-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Human Rights Act: