SENATE BILL 242
[…] "Underwriter" does not include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors' or sellers' commission. As used in this subsection, "issuer" includes any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer; or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer."

    Section 77. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:

         A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;