SENATE BILL 242
[…] (6) prefabricated control rooms of natural gas, oil or carbon dioxide pipeline transmission facilities;

             (7) oil and gas exploration, production or drilling;

             (8) rural electric cooperative and electric, gas and water utility operations;

             (9) commercial sign operations;

             (10) the construction or operation of railroads; or

             (11) the installation and maintenance of telephone or television cable."

    Section 103. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

         A. "board" means:

             (1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the [regulation and licensing] department;