SENATE BILL 242
[…] F. A person shall not be eligible for appointment as a member of the commission who is an officer, official or director in a corporation conducting horse racing within the state.

         G. Members of the commission shall receive no salary, compensation or perquisites, but each member of the commission [shall] is entitled to receive per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act.

         H. The commission may appoint an executive director and establish the executive director's duties and compensation."

    Section 92. Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "60-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:

         A. "board" means the medical advisory board;

         B. "commission" means the New Mexico athletic commission;

         C. "contestant" means a person who engages in unarmed combat for remuneration;