SENATE BILL 248
[…] (5) the department shall develop in conjunction with the New Mexico film division a method of notifying prospective applicants for the credit of the monetary limitation in this subsection and the status of any unused portion of the limitation during a fiscal year."

     Section 4. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:

                (1) for a hospital located in a municipality:

                     (a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, [2010] 2013, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (d) on or after July 1, [2010] 2013 but before July 1, [2011] 2014, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                     (e) on or after July 1, [2011] 2014, in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                (2) for a hospital located in the unincorporated area of a county:

                     (a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to two percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;