SENATE BILL 248
[…] B. at the time the credit would exceed the monetary limitation in this section, the department shall not approve but shall hold in abeyance the latest application and subsequent applications until the next fiscal year, at which time they shall be approved in the order received before new applications are approved; and

          C. the department shall develop a method of notifying prospective applicants for the credit of the monetary limitation in this section and the status of any unused portion of the limitation during a fiscal year."

     Section 9. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. Subject to the provisions of Subsection I of this section, a taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).