SENATE BILL 256
[…] Section 3. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT ON EXISTING FRANCHISE AGREEMENTS.--This 2010 act shall not be construed as invalidating any existing franchise agreement, including any existing franchise fees or charges, between a public utility and a municipality or county; provided, however, that the municipality or county and the public utility may agree to terminate the existing franchise agreement and proceed under this 2010 act. Upon expiration of existing franchise agreements, access to public rights of way by public utilities shall be governed by this 2010 act.

     Section 4. Section 3-42-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-43-1) is amended to read:

     "3-42-1. FRANCHISES--AUTHORIZATION.--

          A. A municipality may grant by ordinance a franchise to any person, firm or corporation for the construction and operation of any public utility; provided that this section shall not apply to a public utility as defined in Subsection G of Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 and which public utility's access to public rights of way is granted by statute and not by franchise agreements.

          B. No franchise ordinance shall become effective until at least thirty days after its adoption, during which time the franchise ordinance shall be twice published in full, not less than seven days apart.

          C. If during the thirty-day period a petition, signed by bona fide adult residents of the municipality equal in number to twenty percent of the number of those who voted at the last regular municipal election, and objection to the granting of the franchise is presented to the governing body of the municipality, the governing body of the municipality shall submit the question of granting the franchise to a vote of the qualified electors at a regular or special municipal election. If the date for the next regular municipal election is not more than ninety days after the date the petition is filed, the question shall be submitted at the regular municipal election; otherwise, a special municipal election shall be held.

          D. If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question favor the granting of a franchise, the franchise ordinance becomes effective. If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question do not favor granting the franchise, the ordinance is repealed and the applicant for the franchise acquires no rights or privileges.

          E. The expense of publishing the franchise ordinance and of holding a special election shall be paid by the applicant for the franchise.

          F. No franchise ordinance shall be in effect for more than twenty-five years.