HOUSE BILL 213
[…] D. The holding of a license issued by the agency, the nuclear regulatory commission or an agreement state does not relieve the licensee from the responsibility of complying with all applicable rules of the [board] agency.

         E. A person who is or may be affected by licensing action of the agency may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 88. Section 74-3-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 284, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-3-10. EXEMPTIONS.--

         A. Nothing contained in the Radiation Protection Act shall be construed as authorizing the agency [or the board] to limit the kind and amount of radiation that may be applied to a person for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes by or under the direction of a licensed physician.

         B. The Radiation Protection Act shall not apply to the transportation of any radioactive material in conformity with regulations of the department of transportation or other agency of the federal government having jurisdiction or to any material or equipment owned by the United States and being used, stored or transported by or for the United States or any department, agency or instrumentality [thereof] of the United States, except to the extent required or permitted by the authority in control of such materials or equipment.

         C. The Radiation Protection Act shall not apply to the mining, extraction, processing, storage or transportation of radioactive ores or uranium concentrates that are regulated by the United States bureau of mines or any other federal or state [agency] entity having authority unless the authority is ceded by such [agency] entity to the [board] agency."

    SECTION 89. Section 74-3-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 284, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: