HOUSE BILL 213
[…] SECTION 13. A new section of the Food Service Sanitation Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] BOARD DUTIES.--The board shall assist the department in carrying out the objectives of the Food Service Sanitation Act, including advising the department on permit applications and regulations adopted pursuant to that act and other duties as determined by the department."

     SECTION 14. Section 25-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "25-2-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This Act] Chapter 25, Article 2 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Food Act"."

     SECTION 15. Section 25-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-2-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the New Mexico Food Act:

          A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

          B. "dairy establishment" means a milk processing or milk producing facility;

          C. "department" or "division" means the department of environment;