HOUSE BILL 213
[…] SECTION 41. Section 50-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-13. ADOPTING STANDARDS BY REFERENCE.--In the event the [board] department wishes to adopt regulations that are identical with standards approved by an agency of the federal government, the [board] department, after notice and hearing, may adopt the regulations by reference to the standards without setting forth the provisions of the standards."

    SECTION 42. Section 50-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-15. VALIDITY OF REGULATION--VARIANCE

DETERMINATION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

         A. [Any] Except for those regulations adopted by reference pursuant to the provisions of Section 50-9-13 NMSA 1978, a person who is or may be affected by a [regulation] rule adopted by the [board] department may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the [regulation] rule pursuant to the State Rules Act. The [board] department shall be made a party to the action.

         B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside a [regulation] rule only if it is found to be:

             (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

             (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

             (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

         C. A variance petitioner may appeal to the district court from an order of the department denying the variance. The appeal shall be filed pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 43. Section 50-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-17. ENFORCEMENT--APPEALS.--