HOUSE BILL 213
[…] I. "public water supply system" means:

             (1) a system for the provision through pipes or other constructed conveyances to the public of water for human consumption or domestic purposes if the system:

                  (a) has at least fifteen service connections; or

                  (b) regularly serves an average of at least twenty-five individuals at least sixty days of the year; and

             (2) includes any water supply source and any treatment, storage and distribution facilities under control of the operator of the system."

    SECTION 53. Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-33-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF [COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT.--The [commission] department may adopt rules relating to the administration and enforcement of the Utility Operators Certification Act. The [commission] department shall:

         A. adopt rules that classify public water supply systems and public wastewater facilities based on:

             (1) size and type of system or facility;

             (2) capacity of the system or facility based on the size of the serviced area and the number and size of the users to be served;

             (3) type and character of the water or wastewater to be treated; and

             (4) physical conditions affecting the treatment plants, collection systems and distribution systems;

         B. adopt rules providing standards and criteria for the certification of operators based on their qualifications and their ability to operate public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities of the various classifications;

         C. appoint a seven-member board from certified operators to function with the [commission] department to establish qualifications of operators, classify public water supply systems and public wastewater facilities [adopt rules and advise the department on the administration of the Utility Operators Certification Act] and advise the department on such matters. Two board members selected by the board shall sit as commission members on matters to which [that] the Utility Operators Certification Act is applicable;

         D. adopt and file under the State Rules Act rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Utility Operators Certification Act; and

         E. adopt rules providing criteria for identifying the minimum number of certified operators needed to operate the various classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities in order to protect human health, public welfare or the environment."

    SECTION 54. Section 61-33-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-33-9. VARIANCE PROCEDURES.--