HOUSE BILL 213
[…] SECTION 48. A new section of the Occupational Health and Safety Act is enacted to read:

    "[NEW MATERIAL] BOARD DUTIES.--The board shall assist the department in carrying out the objectives of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, including advising the department on the adoption and implementation of rules adopted pursuant to that act, variance applications and duties as determined by the department."

    SECTION 49. Section 61-14E-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 317, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-14E-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act:

         A. "advisory council" means the medical imaging and radiation therapy advisory council;

         [B. "board" means the environmental improvement board;