HOUSE BILL 213
[…] The definitions and standards [so] promulgated shall conform so far as practicable to the definitions and standards promulgated under the authority of the federal act.

         B. In promulgating regulations pursuant to this section, the [board] department shall follow the procedures set forth in Section 74-1-9 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 18. Section 25-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 11) is amended to read:

    "25-2-11. FOOD DEEMED MISBRANDED.--A food shall be deemed to be misbranded:

         [(a)] A. if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;

         [(b)] B. if it is offered for sale under the name of another food;

         [(c)] C. if it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;

         [(d)] D. if its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading;

         [(e)] E. if in package form, unless it bears a label containing: