HOUSE BILL 213
[…] B. Actions taken by the director following a hearing on adjudicatory actions shall be:

             (1) written and shall state the reasons for the action;

             (2) made public when taken;

             (3) communicated to all persons that have made a written request for notification of the action taken; and

             (4) taken within not more than thirty days after the closing of the hearing or the date of submission of a report by a hearing officer."

    SECTION 146. Section 74-9-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 30) is amended to read:

    "74-9-30. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIONS.--

         A. Any person adversely affected by an administrative action taken by the [board or the] director may appeal the action to the court of appeals. The appeal shall be on the record made at the hearing. To support [his] the appeal, the appellant shall make arrangements with the division for a sufficient number of transcripts of the record of the hearing on which the appeal is based. The appellant shall pay for the preparation of the transcripts.

         B. On appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the administrative action only if it is found to be:

             (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

             (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

             (3) otherwise not in accordance with law."

    SECTION 147. Section 74-9-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-9-31. PROHIBITED ACTS.--