HOUSE BILL 213
[…] The commission or department may designate a hearing officer to take evidence in the hearing. Any person heard or represented at the hearing shall be given written notice of the action of the commission or department.

         E. No regulation or water quality standard or amendment or repeal thereof adopted by the commission or department shall become effective until thirty days after its filing in accordance with the provisions of the State Rules Act."

    SECTION 112. Section 74-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-6-7. ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

         A. Except as otherwise provided in the Water Quality Act, a person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the [commission] department or by a compliance order approved by the commission or who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and who is adversely affected by such action may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All such appeals shall be upon the record made before the department or commission and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after the regulation, compliance order, permitting action or certification that is being appealed occurred. If an appeal of a regulation is made, [then] the date of the department's or commission's action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act.

         B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the department's or commission's action only if it is found to be:

             (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

             (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

             (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

         C. After a hearing and a showing of good cause by the appellant, a stay of the action being appealed may be granted pending the outcome of the judicial review. The stay of the action may be granted by the department or commission or by the court of appeals if the department or commission denies a stay within ninety days after receipt of the application."

    SECTION 113. Section 74-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-6-9. POWERS OF CONSTITUENT AGENCIES.--Each constituent agency may: