HOUSE BILL 213
[…] F. It is unlawful for any person to give advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under the Occupational Health and Safety Act without the written approval of the secretary or the secretary's authorized representative.

         G. The [board] department shall adopt regulations to implement this section."

    SECTION 39. Section 50-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-11. REPORTS AND RECORDKEEPING BY EMPLOYERS.--

         A. An employer shall keep such records and make such reports to the department as [the board] required by regulation [may require] to carry out the purposes of the Occupational Health and Safety Act. [Such] The regulation regarding records and reports shall be at least as effective as and consistent with the occupational safety and health record and report requirements of the United States department of labor. These records and reports shall be obtained with a minimum burden upon employers, especially those operating small businesses. Unnecessary duplication of efforts in obtaining information shall be reduced to the maximum extent feasible.

         B. Employers shall maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic material or harmful physical agents [which] that are required to be monitored or measured as the [board] department may prescribe by regulations. Employees and their representatives shall be given an opportunity to observe [such] the monitoring and measuring. Employees and former employees shall be granted access to their own records as will indicate their own exposure to toxic material or harmful agents. Each employer shall promptly notify any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic materials or harmful physical agents in concentrations or levels that exceed those prescribed by an applicable regulation adopted pursuant to the Occupational Health and Safety Act and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being taken. Employers shall retain the records of exposure of employees to specific toxic material and harmful agents for periods of time to be specified in regulations."

    SECTION 40. Section 50-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-12. ADOPTION OF REGULATIONS--NOTICE AND HEARING.--

         A. Any person may recommend or propose regulations to the [board] department for promulgation.