HOUSE BILL 213
[…] H. When changes in dissolved oxygen, temperature, dissolved solids, sediment or turbidity in a water of the state is attributable to natural causes or to the reasonable operation of irrigation and flood control facilities that are not subject to federal or state water pollution control permitting, numerical standards for temperature, dissolved solids content, dissolved oxygen, sediment or turbidity adopted under the Water Quality Act do not apply. "Reasonable operation", as used in this subsection, shall be defined by regulation of the [commission] department."

    SECTION 116. Section 74-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 291, Section 13) is amended to read:

    "74-6-15. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION--PENALTIES.--

         A. Records, reports or information obtained by the commission, the department or a constituent agency pursuant to the Water Quality Act shall be generally available to the public. All ambient water quality data and all effluent data obtained by the commission, the department or a constituent agency shall be available to the public. Records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information shall be held confidential if a person can demonstrate to the commission, the department or constituent agency that the records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information, if made public, would divulge confidential business records or methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets; except that the record, report or information may be disclosed:

             (1) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the commission, the department or a constituent agency concerned with carrying out the purposes and provisions of the Water Quality Act;

             (2) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the United States government; or

             (3) when relevant in any proceeding pursuant to the Water Quality Act or the federal act.

         B. The [commission] department shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section, including regulations specifying business records entitled to protection as confidential.

         C. An officer, employee or authorized representative of the commission, the department or a constituent agency who knowingly or willfully publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known any information that is required to be considered confidential pursuant to this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or [imprisonment of] imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

    SECTION 117. Section 74-6A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 172, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-6A-4. WASTEWATER FACILITY CONSTRUCTION LOAN FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION.--