HOUSE BILL 213
[…] SECTION 11. Section 25-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 309, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-1-11. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF [BOARD AND DIVISION] DEPARTMENT ACTIONS.--

          A. Rules adopted by the [board] department are subject to judicial review under the provisions of Section 74-1-9 NMSA 1978.

          B. Any person to whom the [division] department denies a permit or whose permit is suspended or revoked by the division may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. Section 25-1-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 309, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "25-1-12. ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. The [agency] department may seek relief in district court to enjoin the operation of any food service establishment not complying with the Food Service Sanitation Act or any regulation adopted under that act.

          B. In addition to granting injunctive relief, the district court may impose a civil penalty not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) on any person who violates any provision of the Food Service Sanitation Act. Each [and every] violation of the provisions of that act [shall constitute] constitutes a separate offense."

     SECTION 13. A new section of the Food Service Sanitation Act is enacted to read: