HOUSE BILL 213
[…] To support [his] the appeal, the appellant shall make arrangements with the division for a sufficient number of transcripts of the record of the hearing on which the appeal is based. The appellant shall pay for the preparation of the transcripts.

         B. On appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the administrative action only if it is found to be:

             (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

             (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

             (3) otherwise not in accordance with law."

    SECTION 147. Section 74-9-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-9-31. PROHIBITED ACTS.--

         A. Except as provided in Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 73 [of the Solid Waste Act] and Subsection B of this section, [no] a person shall not:

             (1) dispose of any solid waste in a place other than a solid waste facility:

                  (a) having a permit issued under the Solid Waste Act;

                  (b) having a permit for solid waste disposal issued under the Environmental Improvement Act; or

                  (c) otherwise authorized to accept solid waste for disposal or transformation under regulations adopted by the [board] department of environment under the Environmental Improvement Act;

             (2) dispose of any solid waste in a solid waste facility when a regulation of the [board] division prohibits the disposal of that particular type of solid waste in that facility;

             (3) construct, operate or close a solid waste facility unless the facility has a permit from the division for the described action;

             (4) modify a solid waste facility unless the facility has applied for and received permission from the director for the modification pursuant to regulations adopted under Section 74-9-25 NMSA 1978; or

             (5) dispose of any solid waste in this state in a manner that harms the environment or endangers the public health or safety.

         B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section do not prohibit:

             (1) a person who is a homeowner, residential lessee or tenant or agricultural enterprise from disposing on the property [he] the person owns, rents or leases solid waste generated on that property;

             (2) a person occupying property from disposing of domestic solid waste generated on the property if the property is located in a place that makes it not feasible to dispose of the solid waste in a permitted solid waste facility and the disposal of the solid waste does not harm the environment or endanger the public health or safety and does not violate any provision of the Solid Waste Act or any regulation adopted under that act; or