HOUSE BILL 213
[…] [M. the provisions shall be considered to include the manufacture, production, processing, packing, exposure, offer, possession and holding of any such article and the supplying or applying of any such articles in the conduct of any food establishment; and

          N.] L. "federal act" means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, [21 USC § 301 et seq.] the Federal Meat Inspection Act [21 USC § 601 et seq.] and the federal Poultry

Products Inspection Act [21 USC § 451 et seq]."

     SECTION 16. Section 25-2-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "25-2-3. PROHIBITED ACTS.--

          A. The following acts and the causing thereof within the state [of New Mexico] are [hereby] prohibited:

                [(a)] (1) the manufacture, sale or delivery or holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded;

                [(b)] (2) the adulteration or misbranding of any food;

                [(c)] (3) the receipt in commerce of any food that is adulterated or misbranded and the delivery or proffered delivery [thereof] of the adulterated or misbranded food for pay or otherwise;

                [(d)] (4) the sale, delivery for sale, holding for sale or offering for sale of any article in violation of Section [12] 25-2-12 NMSA 1978;

                [(e)] (5) the dissemination of any false advertisement;

                [(f)] (6) the refusal to permit entry or inspection or to permit the taking of a sample as authorized by Section [16] 25-2-16 NMSA 1978;

                [(g)] (7) the giving of a guaranty or undertaking, which guaranty or undertaking is false, except by a person who relied on a guaranty or undertaking to the same effect signed by and containing the name and address of the person residing in the state [of New Mexico] from whom [he] the person received the food in good faith;