HOUSE BILL 213
[…] B. In promulgating regulations pursuant to this section, the [board] division shall follow the procedures set forth in Section 74-1-9 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 27. Section 25-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

    "25-5-6. [BOARD] DIVISION--POWER TO ADJUST IN CASE OF SHORTAGE.--

         A. In the event of findings by the [board] division that there is an existing or imminent shortage of any ingredient required by Section 25-5-2 or 25-5-3 NMSA l978 and that because of [such] the shortage the sale and distribution of flour or white bread or rolls may be impeded by the enforcement of the Flour and Bread Act, the [board] division shall issue an order, to be effective immediately upon issuance, permitting the omission of [such] the ingredient from flour or white bread or rolls and, if it finds it necessary or appropriate, excepting such foods from labeling requirements until the further order of the [board] division. Any such findings may be made without hearings on the basis of an order or of factual information supplied by the appropriate federal agency or officer. In the absence of any such order of the appropriate federal agency or factual information supplied by it, the [board] division on its own motion may, and upon receiving the sworn statements of ten or more persons subject to the Flour and Bread Act that they believe [such] a shortage exists or is imminent shall, within twenty days [thereafter] hold a public hearing with respect [thereto] to the shortage, at which any interested person may present evidence, and shall make findings based upon the evidence presented. The [board] division shall publish notice of [any such] the hearing at least ten days prior [thereto] to the hearing.

         B. Whenever the [board] division has reason to believe that [such] the shortage no longer exists, it shall hold a public hearing, after at least ten days' notice [shall have] has been given, at which any interested person may present evidence, and it shall make findings based upon the evidence [so] presented.