HOUSE BILL 213
[…] (5) establish procedures for examination, certification and renewal of certificates of applicants; and

             (6) establish scope of practice and ethics rules."

    SECTION 51. A new section of the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act is enacted to read:

    "[NEW MATERIAL] TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The medical imaging and radiation therapy advisory council is terminated on July 1, 2017 pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act. The council shall continue to operate according to the provisions of Section 61-14E-5.1 NMSA 1978 until July 1, 2018. Effective July 1, 2018, Section 61-14E-5.1 NMSA 1978 is repealed."

    SECTION 52. Section 61-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act:

         A. "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the department as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities;

         B. "commission" means the water quality control commission;