HOUSE BILL 213
[…] The reports of each employer shall remain confidential and shall not be released, revealed or otherwise disclosed to any person other than the bureau of labor statistics and the occupational safety and health administration of the United States department of labor without prior permission of the employer unless pursuant to an administrative hearing of the [board] department or an order of a court of competent jurisdiction."

    SECTION 45. Section 50-9-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 63, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-22. PREEMPTION.--

         A. Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall affect the jurisdiction of any state agency or any political subdivision performing like functions or exercising like responsibilities with regard to occupational health and safety matters except as provided in Subsection B or C of this section.

         B. Whenever the [board] department prescribes or adopts a regulation under the procedures provided in the Occupational Health and Safety Act, the regulation shall, when a copy thereof is filed with the clerk of the political subdivision to which it applies, establish a minimum requirement concerning the matters covered by the regulation and shall be construed in connection with any local requirement relative to the same matter. The regulation of the [board] department amends or modifies any requirement of the local standard [which] that does not meet the regulation.

         C. The Occupational Health and Safety Act and regulations promulgated under it, and not the acts and regulations enforced by the state mine inspector, shall apply to places of employment subject to the jurisdiction of the United States department of labor acting under the provisions of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of