HOUSE BILL 213
[…] (4) an annual hazardous waste permit

management fee based on and not exceeding the estimated cost

of conducting regulatory oversight of permitted activities.

         K. The department and a business generating hazardous waste, conducting permitted hazardous waste management activities or seeking a permit for the management of hazardous waste may enter into a voluntary fee agreement in addition to and that includes all of the fees required by Subsection J of this section."

    SECTION 96. Section 74-4-4.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

    "74-4-4.4. STORAGE TANKS--REGISTRATION--INSTALLER CERTIFICATION--FEES.--

         A. By rule, the [board] department shall require an owner of a storage tank to register the tank with the department and impose reasonable conditions for registration, including the submission of plans, specifications and other relevant information relating to the tank. For purposes of this subsection only, the term "owner" means: in the case of a storage tank in use on November 8, 1984 or brought into use after that date, any person who owns the storage tank; and in the case of a storage tank in use before November 8, 1984 but no longer in use on that date, any person who owned the tank immediately before