HOUSE BILL 213
[…] A. any federal agency except the United States department of labor acting under the provisions of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1590); or

         B. the [board] department pursuant to the agreement specified in Section 74-3-15 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 47. Section 50-9-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 290, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-9-24. PENALTIES.--

         A. Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates any provision of the Occupational Health and Safety Act or any regulation or order promulgated pursuant to that act may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars ($70,000) for each violation; provided that a civil penalty shall not be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each willful violation.

         B. Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of any provision of the Occupational Health and Safety Act or any regulation or order promulgated pursuant to that act shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars ($7,000) for each [such] violation.

         C. Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of any provision of the Occupational Health and Safety Act or any regulation or order promulgated pursuant to that act that is determined not to be of a serious nature may be assessed a civil penalty of up to seven thousand dollars ($7,000) for each [such] violation.

         D. Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction, which period shall not begin to run until the date of the final order of the [commission] department in the case of any review proceeding [under] provided for in Section 50-9-17 NMSA 1978 initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties, may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars ($7,000) for each day during which the failure or violation continues.

         E. Any civil penalty assessed against the state, a political subdivision of the state or any agency of either pursuant to Subsection B, C or G of this section shall not be collected during the time permitted for correction of the violation, and if the violation is corrected within such time, the civil penalty shall be deemed paid without further action of the state, political subdivision or agency.