SENATE BILL 27
[…] SENATE BILL 27

50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 2011

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING THAT THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT APPLIES TO WAGES AND BENEFITS; DEFINING "WAGES AND BENEFITS"; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit". Beginning on August 1, 2011, all applications for high-wage jobs tax credits received by the taxation and revenue department must be received within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualifying period closes.