SENATE BILL 146
[…] [(52)] (57) "will" includes a codicil and any testamentary instrument that merely appoints a personal representative, revokes or revises another will, nominates a guardian or expressly excludes or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. "Will" does not include a holographic will.

          B. The definitions in Subsection A of this section are made subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent articles that are applicable to specific articles, parts or sections."

     SECTION 6. Section 45-1-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-301) is amended to read:

     "45-1-301. APPLICATION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, the code applies to:

                [A.] (1) the affairs and estates of decedents, missing persons and protected persons domiciled in New Mexico;

                [B.] (2) the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico;

                [C.] (3) incapacitated persons, [and] minors and protected persons in New Mexico;

                [D.] (4) survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico; [and

                E. trusts subject to administration in New Mexico;]

               (5) the disclaimer of property interests by persons in New Mexico;

                (6) certain kinds of governing instruments that are governed by the laws of New Mexico; and

               (7) the apportionment of taxes on estates subject to tax by New Mexico.

          B. The Uniform Probate Code does not create, enlarge, modify or diminish parental rights or duties pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, the Children's Code or other law of New Mexico. The definition or use of terms in the Uniform Probate Code shall not be used to interpret, by analogy or otherwise, the same or other terms in the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, the Adoption Act or other law of New Mexico."

     SECTION 7. Section 45-1-302 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-302, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-302. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT AND PROBATE COURTS.--