SENATE BILL 146
[…] (c) the court in New Mexico concludes that it is an appropriate forum pursuant to the factors set forth in Section 45-5A-206 NMSA 1978;

         C. New Mexico does not have jurisdiction pursuant either to Subsection A or B of this section, the respondent's home state and all significant-connection states have declined to exercise jurisdiction because New Mexico is the more appropriate forum and jurisdiction in New Mexico is consistent with the constitutions of New Mexico and the United States; or

         D. the requirements for special jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-204 NMSA 1978 are met."

    SECTION 71. A new Section 45-5A-204 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-204. [NEW MATERIAL] SPECIAL JURISDICTION.--

         A. A New Mexico court lacking jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 has special jurisdiction to do any of the following:

             (1) appoint a guardian in an emergency for a term not exceeding ninety days for a respondent who is physically present in New Mexico;

             (2) issue a protective order with respect to real or tangible personal property located in New Mexico; and

             (3) appoint a guardian or conservator for an incapacitated or protected person for whom a provisional order to transfer the proceeding from another state has been issued pursuant to procedures similar to Section 45-5A-301 NMSA 1978.

         B. If a petition for the appointment of a guardian in an emergency is brought in New Mexico and New Mexico was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed, the court shall dismiss the proceeding at the request of the court of the home state, if any, whether dismissal is requested before or after the emergency appointment."

    SECTION 72. A new Section 45-5A-205 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: