SENATE BILL 146
[…] If the ruling court determines that venue is properly in another court having jurisdiction, it shall transfer the proceeding to the other court.

          C. If a court finds that in the interest of justice a proceeding or a file should be located in another court of New Mexico having jurisdiction, the court making the finding may transfer the proceeding or file to the other court."

     SECTION 9. Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 1-403, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-403. PLEADINGS--WHEN PARTIES BOUND BY OTHERS--NOTICE.--In judicial proceedings involving [trusts, or] estates of decedents, minors, protected persons or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following rules apply:

          A. interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests or in [other] another appropriate manner;

          B. [persons are] a person is bound by [orders] an order binding [others] another in the following cases:

                (1) [orders] an order binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, [bind] binds other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default or otherwise are subject to the power;

                (2) to the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented:

                     (a) [orders] an order binding a conservator [bind] binds the person whose estate the conservator controls;

                     (b) [orders] an order binding a guardian [bind] binds the protected person if no conservator of the protected person's estate has been appointed;

                     (c) [orders] an order binding a trustee [bind] binds beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a [prior] former fiduciary and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; [and]

                     (d) [orders] an order binding a personal representative [bind] binds persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate [If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent the parent's minor child]; and

                     (e) an order binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a general testamentary power of appointment binds other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default or otherwise are subject to the power; and