SENATE BILL 146
[…] (5) the financial circumstances of the respondent's estate;

             (6) the nature and location of the evidence;

             (7) the ability of the court in each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present evidence;

             (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the proceeding; and

             (9) if an appointment of a guardian or conservator were to be made, the court's ability to monitor the conduct of the guardian or conservator."

    SECTION 74. A new Section 45-5A-207 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-207. [NEW MATERIAL] JURISDICTION DECLINED BY REASON OF CONDUCT.--

         A. If at any time a New Mexico court determines that it acquired jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order because of unjustifiable conduct, the court may:

             (1) decline to exercise jurisdiction;

             (2) exercise jurisdiction for the limited purpose of fashioning an appropriate remedy to:

                  (a) ensure the health, safety and welfare of the respondent or the protection of the respondent's property; or

                  (b) prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is filed in a court of another state having jurisdiction; or

             (3) continue to exercise jurisdiction after considering:

                  (a) the extent to which the respondent and all persons required to be notified of the proceedings have acquiesced in the exercise of the court's jurisdiction;

                  (b) whether it is a more appropriate forum than the court of any other state pursuant to the factors set forth in Subsection C of Section 45-5A-206 NMSA 1978; and

                  (c) whether the court of any other state would have jurisdiction under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978.

         B. If a New Mexico court determines that it acquired jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or to issue a protective order because a party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction engaged in unjustifiable conduct, it may assess against that party necessary and reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, investigative fees, court costs, communication expenses, witness fees and expenses and