SENATE BILL 146
[…] SECTION 72. A new Section 45-5A-205 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-205. [NEW MATERIAL] EXCLUSIVE AND CONTINUING JURISDICTION.--Except as otherwise provided in Section

45-5A-204 NMSA 1978, a court that has appointed a guardian or issued a protective order consistent with the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the proceeding until it is terminated by the court or the appointment or order expires by its own terms."

    SECTION 73. A new Section 45-5A-206 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-206. [NEW MATERIAL] APPROPRIATE FORUM.--

         A. A New Mexico court having jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.

         B. If a New Mexico court declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to Subsection A of this section, it shall either dismiss or stay the proceeding. The court may impose any condition the court considers just and proper, including the condition that a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order be filed promptly in another state.

         C. In determining whether it is an appropriate forum, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:

             (1) any expressed preference of the respondent;

             (2) whether abuse, neglect or exploitation of the respondent has occurred or is likely to occur and which state could best protect the respondent from the abuse, neglect or exploitation;