SENATE BILL 146
[…] D. After applying Subsections A through C of this section, the trustee shall adjust income or principal receipts to the extent that the trust's taxes are reduced because the trust receives a deduction for payments made to a beneficiary."

    SECTION 89. Section 46-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 290, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 45-2-1101 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "45-2-1101. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 45, Article 2, Part 11 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act"."

    SECTION 90. Section 46-10-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 290, Section 2) is recompiled as Section 45-2-1102 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "45-2-1102. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act:

         A. "disclaimant" means the person to whom a disclaimed interest or power would have passed had the disclaimer not been made;

         B. "disclaimed interest" means the interest that would have passed to the disclaimant had the disclaimer not been made;