SENATE BILL 146
[…] (4) the claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property.

         B. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in Subsection A of this section.

         C. The affidavit made pursuant to this section may not be used to perfect title to real estate."

    SECTION 51. Section 45-3-1205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 12, Section 1 and Laws 1985, Chapter 132, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "45-3-1205. [SMALL ESTATES] TRANSFER OF TITLE TO HOMESTEAD TO SURVIVING SPOUSE BY AFFIDAVIT.--

         A. Where a husband and wife own a homestead as community property and when either the husband or wife dies intestate or dies testate and by [their] the husband's or wife's will [devise their] devises the husband's or wife's interest in the homestead to the surviving spouse, the homestead passes to the survivor and no probate or administration is necessary.

         B. Six months after the death of a decedent, the surviving spouse may record with the county clerk in the county in which the homestead is located an affidavit describing the real property and stating that:

             (1) six months have elapsed since the death of the decedent as shown in a certified copy of the death certificate attached to the affidavit;

             (2) the affiant and the decedent were at the time of the death of the decedent married and owned the homestead as community property;

             (3) a copy of the deed with a legal description of the homestead is attached to the affidavit;

             (4) but for the homestead, the decedent's estate need not be subject to any judicial probate proceeding either in district court or probate court;