SENATE BILL 146
[…] (2) more than one deceased spouse who has one or more descendants who survive the decedent, an equal share of the estate or part thereof passes to each set of descendants by representation.

          C. For purposes of Subsection B of this section, the term "deceased spouse" means an individual to whom the decedent was married at the individual's death, and does not include a spouse who was divorced from, or treated as divorced from, the decedent at the time of the decedent's death."

     SECTION 11. Section 45-2-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "45-2-104. REQUIREMENT [THAT HEIR SURVIVE DECEDENT] OF SURVIVAL BY ONE HUNDRED TWENTY HOURS--INDIVIDUAL IN GESTATION.--

          A. For purposes of intestate succession, homestead allowance and exempt property, and except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, the following rules apply:

                (1) an individual born before a decedent's death who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent [for purposes of family allowance, personal property allowance and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly]. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual [who would otherwise be an heir] born before the decedent's death survived the decedent by one hundred twenty hours, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period; [this section is not to be applied if its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by the state pursuant to Section 45-2-105 NMSA 1978] and

                (2) an individual in gestation at a decedent's death is deemed to be living at the decedent's death if the individual lives one hundred twenty hours after birth. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual in gestation at the decedent's death lived one hundred twenty hours after birth, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period.

          B. This section does not apply if its application would cause the estate to pass to the state under Section 45-2-105 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. Section 45-2-114 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-2-114. PARENT [AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP] BARRED FROM INHERITING IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.--