SENATE BILL 146
[…] B. Sections 45-2-909 and 45-2-910 NMSA 1978 do not apply to an option, a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal or a lease that relates solely to an interest in oil, gas or other minerals."

     SECTION 41. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-2-914 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "45-2-914. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICATION.--Sections 45-2-908 through 45-2-913 NMSA 1978 apply only to a property interest or arrangement affecting real property that is created on or after July 1, 1992."

     SECTION 42. Section 45-3-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-101) is amended to read:

     "45-3-101. DEVOLUTION OF ESTATE AT DEATH--ADMINISTRATION ON DEATHS OF HUSBAND AND WIFE.--

          A. The power of a person to leave property by will and the rights of creditors, devisees and heirs to [his] the person's property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in [Sections 3-101 through 3-1204] Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978 to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.

          B. Upon the death of a person, [his] the person's separate property and [his] the person's share of community property devolves:

                (1) to the persons to whom the property is devised by [his] the person's last will;

                (2) to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving revocation, lapse, [renunciation] disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to [Sections 2-508 and 2-601 through 2-803] Chapter 45, Article 2 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of testate estates; or

                (3) in the absence of testamentary disposition, to [his] the person's heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving [renunciation] revocation, lapse, disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to [Sections 2-301 through 2-405] Chapter 45, Article 2, Parts 3, 4, 10 and 11 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of intestate estates.

          C. The devolution of separate property and the decedent's share of community property is subject to rights to the family allowance and personal property allowance, to rights of creditors and to administration as provided in [Sections 3-101 through 3-1204] Chapter 45, Article 3 NMSA 1978. The surviving spouse's share of the community property is subject to administration until the time for presentation of claims has expired, and thereafter only to the extent necessary to pay community claims."

    SECTION 43. Section 45-3-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-108, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-3-108. PROBATE, TESTACY AND APPOINTMENT PROCEEDINGS--ULTIMATE TIME LIMIT.--