SENATE BILL 146
[…] Notice of [any] a proceeding shall be delivered to the guardian or mailed to [him] the guardian at [his] the address [as] listed in the court records and to [his] the address [as] then known to the petitioner. Letters of guardianship [must] shall indicate whether the guardian was appointed by [will] parental appointment or by court order."

    SECTION 56. Section 45-5-210 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-210, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-210. TERMINATION OF APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN--GENERAL.--A guardian's authority and responsibility terminate upon the death, resignation or removal of the guardian or upon the minor's death, adoption, emancipation, marriage or attainment of majority, but termination does not affect the guardian's liability for prior acts nor the guardian's obligation to account for money and property of the protected person. Resignation of a guardian does not terminate the guardianship until it has been approved by the court. A testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding."

    SECTION 57. Section 45-5-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-313, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-313. PROCEEDINGS SUBSEQUENT TO APPOINTMENT--VENUE.--