SENATE BILL 146
[…] (2) an individual in gestation at a decedent's death is deemed to be living at the decedent's death if the individual lives one hundred twenty hours after birth. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual in gestation at the decedent's death lived one hundred twenty hours after birth, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period.

          B. This section does not apply if its application would cause the estate to pass to the state under Section 45-2-105 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 12. Section 45-2-114 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-2-114. PARENT [AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP] BARRED FROM INHERITING IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.--

          [A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, for purposes of intestate succession by, through or from a person, an individual is the child of his natural parents, regardless of their marital status. The parent and child relationship may be established under the Uniform Parentage Act.

          B. An adopted individual is the child of his adopting parent or parents and not of his natural parents, but adoption of a child by the spouse of either natural parent has no effect on:

                (1) the relationship between the child and that natural parent; or

                (2) the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through that nonsevered natural parent.

          C. Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child.]

          A. A parent is barred from inheriting from or through a child of the parent if:

                (1) the parent's parental rights were terminated and the parent-child relationship was not judicially reestablished; or