SENATE BILL 146
[…] SECTION 79. A new Section 45-5A-401 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-401. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION OF GUARDIANSHIP ORDERS.--If a guardian has been appointed in another state and a petition for the appointment of a guardian is not pending in New Mexico, the guardian appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the guardianship order in New Mexico by filing as a foreign judgment in a court, in any appropriate county of New Mexico, certified copies of the order and letters of office."

    SECTION 80. A new Section 45-5A-402 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-402. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION OF PROTECTIVE ORDERS.--If a conservator has been appointed in another state and a petition for a protective order is not pending in New Mexico, the conservator appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the protective order in New Mexico by filing as a foreign judgment in a New Mexico court, in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located, certified copies of the order and letters of office and of any bond."

    SECTION 81. A new Section 45-5A-403 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-403. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF REGISTRATION.--