SENATE BILL 146
[…] If the trustee can determine neither the internal income of the separate fund nor the fund's value, the internal income of the fund is deemed to equal the product of the interest rate and the present value of the expected future payments as determined pursuant to Section 7520 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, for the month preceding the accounting period for which the computation is made.

         [(e)] H. This section does not apply to [payments] a payment to which Section [410] 46-3A-410 NMSA 1978 applies."

    SECTION 88. Section 46-3A-505 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 113, Section 505) is amended to read:

    "46-3A-505. INCOME TAXES.--

         [(a)] A. A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to income must be paid from income.

         [(b)] B. A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal must be paid from principal, even if the tax is called an income tax by the taxing authority.

         [(c)] C. A tax required to be paid by a trustee on the trust's share of an entity's taxable income must be paid [proportionately]:

             (1) from income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated only to income; [and]

             (2) from principal to the extent that [(A)] receipts from the entity are allocated only to principal; [and

                  (B) the trust's share of the entity's taxable income exceeds the total receipts described in Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A)]

             (3) proportionately from principal and income to the extent that receipts from the entity are allocated to both income and principal; and

             (4) from principal to the extent that the tax exceeds the total receipts from the entity.

         [(d) For purposes of this section, receipts allocated to principal or income must be reduced by the amount distributed to a beneficiary from principal or income for which the trust receives a deduction in calculating the tax.]

         D. After applying Subsections A through C of this section, the trustee shall adjust income or principal receipts to the extent that the trust's taxes are reduced because the trust receives a deduction for payments made to a beneficiary."

    SECTION 89. Section 46-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 290, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 45-2-1101 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: