SENATE BILL 146
[…] "45-5A-402. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION OF PROTECTIVE ORDERS.--If a conservator has been appointed in another state and a petition for a protective order is not pending in New Mexico, the conservator appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the protective order in New Mexico by filing as a foreign judgment in a New Mexico court, in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located, certified copies of the order and letters of office and of any bond."

    SECTION 81. A new Section 45-5A-403 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-403. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF REGISTRATION.--

         A. Upon registration of a guardianship or protective order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in New Mexico all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited pursuant to the laws of New Mexico, including maintaining actions and proceedings in New Mexico and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of New Mexico, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.

         B. A New Mexico court may grant any relief available pursuant to the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act and other law of New Mexico to enforce a registered order."

    SECTION 82. A new Section 45-5A-501 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: