SENATE BILL 146
[…] SECTION 15. A new Section 45-2-117 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-2-117. [NEW MATERIAL] NO DISTINCTION BASED ON MARITAL STATUS.--Except as otherwise provided in Section 45-2-114, 45-2-119, 45-2-120 or 45-2-121 NMSA 1978, a parent-child relationship exists between a child and the child's genetic parents, regardless of the parents' marital status."

     SECTION 16. A new Section 45-2-118 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: 

     "45-2-118. [NEW MATERIAL] ADOPTEE AND ADOPTEE'S ADOPTIVE PARENT OR PARENTS.--

          A. A parent-child relationship exists between an adoptee and the adoptee's adoptive parent or parents.

          B. For purposes of Subsection A of this section:

                (1) an individual who is in the process of being adopted by a married couple when one of the spouses dies is treated as adopted by the deceased spouse if the adoption is subsequently granted to the decedent's surviving spouse; and

                (2) a child of a genetic parent who is in the process of being adopted by a genetic parent's spouse when the spouse dies is treated as adopted by the deceased spouse if the genetic parent survives the deceased spouse by one hundred twenty hours.

          C. If, after a parent-child relationship is established between a child of assisted reproduction and a parent pursuant to Section 45-2-120 NMSA 1978 or between a gestational child and a parent pursuant to Section 45-2-121 NMSA 1978, the child is in the process of being adopted by the parent's spouse when that spouse dies, the child is treated as adopted by the deceased spouse for the purpose of Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of this section."

     SECTION 17. A new Section 45-2-119 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:  

     "45-2-119. [NEW MATERIAL] ADOPTEE AND ADOPTEE'S GENETIC PARENTS.--