SENATE BILL 146
[…] Resignation of a guardian does not terminate the guardianship until it has been approved by the court. A testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding."

    SECTION 57. Section 45-5-313 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-313, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-313. PROCEEDINGS SUBSEQUENT TO APPOINTMENT--VENUE.--

         A. The court where the protected person resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court that appointed the guardian, or in which acceptance of a testamentary appointment was filed, over resignation, removal, accounting and other proceedings relating to the guardianship.

         B. Subject to the transfer provisions of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdication Act, if the court located where the protected person resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever may be in the best interests of the protected person. A copy of any order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed."

    SECTION 58. Section 45-5-417 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,

Chapter 257, Section 5-417) is amended to read: