SENATE BILL 146
[…] A New Mexico court shall cooperate with the court of the other state in designating an appropriate location for the deposition or testimony.

         C. Except as otherwise provided by rules adopted by the New Mexico supreme court, documentary evidence transmitted from another state to a New Mexico court by technological means that do not produce an original writing shall not be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the best evidence rule."

    SECTION 68. A new Section 45-5A-201 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-201. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS--SIGNIFICANT-CONNECTION FACTORS.--

         A. As used in Part 2 of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act:

             (1) "emergency" means a circumstance that likely will result in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety or welfare and for which the appointment of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on the respondent's behalf;