SENATE BILL 146
[…] B. If a petition for the appointment of a guardian in an emergency is brought in New Mexico and New Mexico was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed, the court shall dismiss the proceeding at the request of the court of the home state, if any, whether dismissal is requested before or after the emergency appointment."

    SECTION 72. A new Section 45-5A-205 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-205. [NEW MATERIAL] EXCLUSIVE AND CONTINUING JURISDICTION.--Except as otherwise provided in Section

45-5A-204 NMSA 1978, a court that has appointed a guardian or issued a protective order consistent with the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the proceeding until it is terminated by the court or the appointment or order expires by its own terms."

    SECTION 73. A new Section 45-5A-206 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-206. [NEW MATERIAL] APPROPRIATE FORUM.--