SENATE BILL 146
[…] D. Persons receiving money or property for the disabled person are obligated to apply the money or property to the support of the disabled person. Persons may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the support of the disabled person. Excess sums must be preserved for future support of the disabled person. The personal representative is not responsible for the proper application of money or property distributed pursuant to this subsection."

    SECTION 50. Section 45-3-1201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-1201, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-3-1201. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY BY AFFIDAVIT.--

         A. Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:

             (1) the value of the entire estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed [thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)] fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);

             (2) thirty days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;

             (3) no application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction; and

             (4) the claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property.

         B. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in Subsection A of this section.

         C. The affidavit made pursuant to this section may not be used to perfect title to real estate."

    SECTION 51. Section 45-3-1205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 12, Section 1 and Laws 1985, Chapter 132, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "45-3-1205. [SMALL ESTATES] TRANSFER OF TITLE TO HOMESTEAD TO SURVIVING SPOUSE BY AFFIDAVIT.--