SENATE BILL 146
[…] B. This section does not affect or limit the right of a financial institution to make payments pursuant to Sections 45-6-211 through 45-6-227 NMSA 1978 and the deposit agreement."

    SECTION 86. Section 46-3A-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 113, Section 101) is amended to read:

    "46-3A-101. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 46, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Principal and Income Act"."

    SECTION 87. Section 46-3A-409 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 113, Section 409) is amended to read:

    "46-3A-409. DEFERRED COMPENSATION, ANNUITIES AND SIMILAR PAYMENTS.--

         [(a)] A. As used in this section:

             (1) "payment" means a payment that a trustee may receive over a fixed number of years or during the life of one or more individuals because of services rendered or property transferred to the payer in exchange for future payments.