SENATE BILL 146
[…] B. For the purpose of intestate succession from or through the deceased child, a parent who is barred from inheriting under this section is treated as if the parent predeceased the child."

     SECTION 13. A new Section 45-2-115 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-2-115. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code:

          A. "adoptee" means an individual who is adopted;

          B. "assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse;

          C. "divorce" includes an annulment, dissolution and declaration of invalidity of a marriage;