SENATE BILL 146
[…] If a right is acquired, extinguished or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time [which] that has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions shall remain in force with respect to that right; and

          E. any rule of construction or presumption provided in this code or the amendment applies to governing instruments executed before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the governing instrument."

     SECTION 5. Section 45-1-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-201. DEFINITIONS.--

          A. As used in the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires:

                (1) "agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another's health care and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under a natural death act;