SENATE BILL 146
[…] "45-5A-208. [NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE OF PROCEEDING.--If a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is brought in New Mexico and New Mexico was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed, in addition to complying with the notice requirements of New Mexico, notice of the petition shall be given to those persons who would be entitled to notice of the petition if a proceeding were brought in the respondent's home state. The notice shall be given in the same manner as notice is required to be given in New Mexico."

    SECTION 76. A new Section 45-5A-209 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-209. [NEW MATERIAL] PROCEEDINGS IN MORE THAN ONE STATE.--Except for a petition for the appointment of a guardian in an emergency or issuance of a protective order limited to property located in New Mexico pursuant to Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of Section 45-5A-204 NMSA 1978, if a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is filed in New Mexico and in another state and neither petition has been dismissed or withdrawn, the following rules apply:

         A. if the New Mexico court has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978, it may proceed with the case unless a court in another state acquires jurisdiction pursuant to provisions similar to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 before the appointment of the guardian or issuance of the protective order; and

         B. if the New Mexico court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978, whether at the time the petition is filed or at any time before the appointment of the guardian or issuance of the protective order, the court shall stay the proceeding and communicate with the court in the other state. If the court in the other state has jurisdiction, the New Mexico court shall dismiss the petition unless the court in the other state determines that the New Mexico court is a more appropriate forum."

    SECTION 77. A new Section 45-5A-301 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-301. [NEW MATERIAL] TRANSFER OF GUARDIANSHIP OR CONSERVATORSHIP TO ANOTHER STATE.--