SENATE BILL 146
[…] I. This section shall apply only for the purposes of determining inheritance rights and does not affect any law of New Mexico other than the Uniform Probate Code regarding the enforceability or validity of a gestational agreement.

          J. Subject to Subsection I of this section, the Uniform Probate Code does not authorize or prohibit a gestational agreement."

     SECTION 20. A new Section 45-2-122 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-2-122. [NEW MATERIAL] EQUITABLE ADOPTION.--Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code does not affect the doctrine of equitable adoption."

     SECTION 21. Section 45-2-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-2-403. PERSONAL PROPERTY ALLOWANCE.--In addition to the family allowance, the decedent's surviving spouse is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of any security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's children who are devisees under the will, who are entitled to a share of the estate pursuant to Section 45-2-302 NMSA 1978 or, if there is no will, who are intestate heirs are entitled jointly to the same value. If encumbered chattels are selected and the value in excess of security interests plus that of other exempt property is less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or if there is not fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the fifteen thousand dollar ($15,000) value. Rights to specific property for the [family] personal property allowance and assets needed to make up a deficiency in the property have priority over all claims against the estate, but the right to any assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property abates as necessary to permit earlier payment of the family allowance. These rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by intestate succession or by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in the will or other governing instrument."

     SECTION 22. Section 45-2-501 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "45-2-501. WHO MAY MAKE WILL.--An individual eighteen or more years of age who is of sound mind or an emancipated minor who is of sound mind may make a will."