SENATE BILL 146
[…] E. If, after a parent-child relationship is established between a child of assisted reproduction and a parent or parents pursuant to Section 45-2-120 NMSA 1978 or between a gestational child and a parent or parents pursuant to Section 45-2-121 NMSA 1978, the child is adopted by another or others, the child's parent or parents pursuant to Section 45-2-120 or 45-2-121 NMSA 1978 are treated as the child's genetic parent or parents for the purpose of this section."

     SECTION 18. A new Section 45-2-120 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-2-120. [NEW MATERIAL] CHILD CONCEIVED BY ASSISTED REPRODUCTION OTHER THAN CHILD BORN TO GESTATIONAL CARRIER.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "birth mother" means a woman, other than a gestational carrier pursuant to Section 45-2-121 NMSA 1978, who gives birth to a child of assisted reproduction. The term is not limited to a woman who is the child's genetic mother;