SENATE BILL 146
[…] F. "genetic mother" means the woman whose egg was fertilized by the sperm of a child's genetic father;

          G. "genetic parent" means a child's genetic father or genetic mother;

          H. "incapacity" means the inability of an individual to function as a parent of a child because of the individual's physical or mental condition; and

          I. "relative" means a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent."

     SECTION 14. A new Section 45-2-116 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-2-116. [NEW MATERIAL] EFFECT OF PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP.--Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B through E of Section 45-2-119 NMSA 1978, if a parent-child relationship exists or is established pursuant to Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 2 of the Uniform Probate Code, the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession."

     SECTION 15. A new Section 45-2-117 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: