SENATE BILL 146
[…] (4) the extent to which the respondent has ties to the state, such as voting registration, state or local tax return filing, vehicle registration, driver's license, social relationship and receipt of services."

    SECTION 69. A new Section 45-5A-202 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-202. [NEW MATERIAL] EXCLUSIVE BASIS.--Part 2 of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a New Mexico court to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult."

    SECTION 70. A new Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "45-5A-203. [NEW MATERIAL] JURISDICTION.--A New Mexico court has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for a respondent if:

         A. New Mexico is the respondent's home state;

         B. on the date the petition is filed, New Mexico is a significant-connection state and:

             (1) the respondent does not have a home state or a court of the respondent's home state has declined to exercise jurisdiction because New Mexico is a more appropriate forum; or

             (2) the respondent has a home state, a petition for an appointment or order is not pending in a court of that state or another significant-connection state and, before the court makes the appointment or issues the order:

                  (a) a petition for an appointment or order is not filed in the respondent's home state;

                  (b) an objection to the court's jurisdiction is not filed by a person required to be notified of the proceeding; and

                  (c) the court in New Mexico concludes that it is an appropriate forum pursuant to the factors set forth in Section 45-5A-206 NMSA 1978;

         C. New Mexico does not have jurisdiction pursuant either to Subsection A or B of this section, the respondent's home state and all significant-connection states have declined to exercise jurisdiction because New Mexico is the more appropriate forum and jurisdiction in New Mexico is consistent with the constitutions of New Mexico and the United States; or

         D. the requirements for special jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-204 NMSA 1978 are met."