SENATE BILL 333
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MEDICAL MALPRACTICE; AMENDING THE MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACT TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE ACT, TO CLARIFY THAT BUSINESS ENTITIES PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES ARE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS UNDER THE ACT, TO RAISE THE RECOVERABLE LIMITS, TO CREATE SPECIFIC LIABILITY AND RECOVERABLE LIMITS FOR HOSPITALS, TO CREATE THE HOSPITAL PATIENT'S COMPENSATION FUND AND TO PROHIBIT THE DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 41-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "41-5-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 41, Article 5 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the ["Medical Malpractice Act"] "New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 41-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "41-5-2. PURPOSE OF ACT--PURPOSE OF AMENDMENT.--