SENATE BILL 333
[…] SECTION 11. Section 41-5-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 12) is amended to read:

    "41-5-12. CLAIMS FOR COMPENSATION NOT ASSIGNABLE.--A patient's claim for compensation under the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act is not assignable."

    SECTION 12. Section 41-5-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 13) is amended to read:

    "41-5-13. LIMITATIONS.--No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice [which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act] may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred, except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until [his] the minor's ninth birthday in which to file. This [subsection] section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability."

    SECTION 13. Section 41-5-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 14) is amended to read:

    "41-5-14. NEW MEXICO MEDICAL REVIEW COMMISSION.--

         A. The "New Mexico medical review commission" is created.