SENATE BILL 333
[…] L. "professional or occupational license" means a license to practice medicine or provide health care services pursuant to the Optometry Act; the Nursing Practice Act; the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act; the Medical Practice Act; the Podiatry Act; the Professional Psychologist Act; Chapter 61, Article 10 NMSA 1978; the Osteopathic Physicians' Assistants Act; the Occupational Therapy Act; the Physical Therapy Act; or the Dental Health Care Act; and

          [F.] M. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance of this state."

     SECTION 4. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. To be qualified under the provisions of the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act, a health care provider, other than a hospital or hospital affiliate, shall:

                (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per occurrence [or for an individual health care provider, excluding hospitals and outpatient health care facilities, by having continuously on deposit the sum of six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule or regulation; provided that in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences]; and

                (2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978 for the patient's compensation fund.

          [B. For hospitals or outpatient health care facilities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital or outpatient health care facility, each hospital's or outpatient health care facility's base coverage or deposit and additional charges for the patient's compensation fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study, as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.]

          B. To be qualified under the provisions of the New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act, a hospital affiliate shall:

                (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the hospital affiliate is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per occurrence; and