SENATE BILL 333
[…] H. The superintendent shall contract for an independent actuarial study of the hospital patient's compensation fund to be performed not less than once every two years."

    SECTION 17. Section 41-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 2, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

    "41-5-26. MALPRACTICE COVERAGE.--

         A. The filing of proof of financial responsibility with the superintendent, as provided in Section [58-33-5 NMSA 1953] 41-5-5 NMSA 1978, shall constitute a conclusive and unqualified acceptance of the provisions of the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act.

         B. Any provision in a policy attempting to limit or modify the liability of the insurer contrary to the provisions of the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act is void.

         C. Every policy issued under the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act is deemed to include the following provisions:

             (1) the insurer assumes all obligations to pay an award imposed against its insured under the provisions of the [Medical Malpractice Act] New Mexico Medical Professional Liability Act; and

             (2) any termination of a policy by an insurer shall not be effective unless written notice of [such] termination has been mailed by certified mail to both the insured and the superintendent at least ninety days prior to the date the cancellation is to become effective, except that an insurer may terminate a policy if a billed premium payment is thirty days past due upon ten days' prior written notice mailed by certified mail to the insured of the failure of the insured