SENATE BILL 333
[…] The director shall supply the chief justice of the New Mexico supreme court with duplicates of all vouchers submitted to the superintendent. Expenses paid by the [fund] funds shall not exceed [three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000)] five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in any single calendar year; provided, however, that expenses incurred in defending the commission shall not be subject to that maximum amount."

    SECTION 20. Section 41-5-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 10) is amended to read:

    "41-5-29. REPORTS.--On January 31 of each year, the superintendent shall, upon request, provide a written report to all interested persons of the following information:

         A. the beginning and ending calendar year balances in the patient's compensation fund and the hospital patient's compensation fund;

         B. the total amount of contributions to the patient's compensation fund and the hospital patient's compensation fund; and

         C. any other information regarding the patient's compensation fund or the hospital patient's compensation fund that the superintendent considers to be important."