HOUSE BILL 235
[…] (5) party affiliation, if any; and

                (6) precinct of residence.

          B. The checklist of voters shall also contain the voter's social security number's last four digits.

          [B.] C. In addition, the names on each signature roster and checklist of voters shall be numbered consecutively beginning with the number "1".

          [C.] D. On each page of each signature roster and each checklist of voters there shall be printed the page number and the date and name of the election for which they are to be used."

     SECTION 8. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or]

          E. the person offering to vote does not provide the required voter identification; or

          [E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the person [desiring] offering to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 9. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2012.

- 15 -