HOUSE BILL 237
[…] B. In the event that the death penalty in a capital felony case is held to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated by the supreme court of the state of New Mexico or the supreme court of the United States, the person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall be

sentenced to life imprisonment [or life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole]."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20A-2. CAPITAL FELONY--DETERMINATION OF SENTENCE.--

[If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.]

          A. Capital sentencing deliberations shall be guided by the following considerations:

                (1) whether aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978;

                (2) whether mitigating circumstances exist as enumerated in Section 7 of this 2012 act; and

                (3) whether other mitigating circumstances exist.