SENATE BILL 73
[…] (1) court reporters;

                (2) transcripts;

                (3) certification or notarization;

                (4) photocopies;

                (5) witness attendance and mileage fees;

                (6) postage for mailings required by law;

                (7) expert witnesses; and

                (8) depositions.

          G. All fees, fines and costs imposed on an applicant, licensee, establishment or crematory shall be paid in full to the board before an initial or renewal license may be issued."

     SECTION 17. Section 61-32-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "61-32-25. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITIONS.--

          A. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the provisions of the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act shall advertise under any name that tends to mislead the public or that sufficiently resembles the professional or business name of another license holder or that may cause confusion or misunderstanding.

          B. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the provisions of the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act shall transport or cause to be transported by common carrier any dead human body out of this state when the licensee knows or [had] has reason to believe that the dead human body carries any notifiable communicable disease or when the transportation would take place more than twenty-four hours after death, unless the body has been prepared or embalmed as provided in the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act, unless approval for transportation has been given by the office of the medical investigator, the secretary of health, a court of competent jurisdiction or other authorized official or unless the body is placed in a sealed container.

          C. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the provisions of the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act shall remove, and no authorized person shall embalm, a dead human body when the authorized person has information indicating crime or violence of any sort in connection with the cause or manner of death, unless in accordance with instructions or regulations of the office of the medical investigator or until permission has been obtained from the office of the medical investigator or other authorized official."

     SECTION 18. Section 61-32-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-26. FUND ESTABLISHED.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury the "[thanatopractice] funeral services fund".