SENATE BILL 73
[…] The members of the board of medical investigators shall receive no compensation for their services as board members other than as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 61-32-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 61, Article 32 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act"."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-32-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "61-32-2. PURPOSE.--In the interest of public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice of the care and disposition of the dead human body, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the handling and care of the dead and the sensitivities of those who survive, whether they wish or do not wish rites or ceremonies. The primary responsibility and obligation of the board [of thanatopractice] of funeral services is to protect the public."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-32-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act: