SENATE BILL 73
[…] "61-32-29. CONSTRUCTION.--Nothing in the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act shall be construed to:

          A. prohibit a funeral service practitioner [an associate funeral service practitioner, assistant funeral service practitioner] or funeral service intern under the supervision of a funeral service practitioner from providing a direct disposition at a funeral or commercial establishment; or

          B. govern or limit the authority of any personal representative, trustee or other person having a fiduciary relationship with the deceased."

     SECTION 21. Section 61-32-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-32-30. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--[Any] A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment of less than one year, or both:

          A. violation of any provision of the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act;

          B. rendering or offering to render funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act; or

          C. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that the person is a practitioner of funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the [Thanatopractice] Funeral Services Act."

     SECTION 22. Section 61-32-30.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 420, Section 11) is amended to read: