SENATE BILL 91
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Richard C. Martinez

 

 

 

ENDORSED BY THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS IN THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE; PROVIDING THAT A PERSON CITED FOR NO VEHICLE REGISTRATION, INSURANCE OR DRIVER'S LICENSE SHALL NOT BE CONVICTED IF THE PERSON PRODUCES EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE IN COURT; PROVIDING PENALTY ASSESSMENTS FOR CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2007.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 319, Section 13 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 320, Section 1) is amended to read:             

     "66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. With the exception of vehicles identified in Subsection B of this section, every motor vehicle, manufactured home, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway and every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:

                (1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders or nonresidents;

                (2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway from one property to another;

                (3) an implement of husbandry that is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;

                (4) special mobile equipment;

                (5) a vehicle that is propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated upon rails;

                (6) a freight trailer if it is:

                     (a) properly registered in another state;

                     (b) identified by a proper base registration plate that is properly displayed; and

                     (c) identified by other registration documents that are in the possession of the operator and exhibited at the request of a police officer;

                (7) a freight trailer or utility trailer owned and used by:

                     (a) a nonresident solely for the transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident from growers or producers of the farm products and transported in the trailer out of the state;

                      (b) a farmer or a rancher who transports to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by that farmer or rancher or who transports back to the farm or ranch supplies for use thereon; or

                     (c) a person who transports animals to and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks, where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the owner of an unregistered trailer described in this paragraph