SENATE BILL 120
[…] E. The department may require students in medical imaging and radiation therapy educational programs to register with the department while enrolled in an approved education program.]

          E. Nothing in the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act shall affect the authority of a licensed health care professional licensed pursuant to Chapter 61 or Chapter 24 NMSA 1978 to use images resulting from medical imaging procedures in accordance with the licensed health care professional's scope of practice."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-14E-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 82, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "61-14E-7.1. EMERGENCY PROVISION.--

          A. A person having a valid [certificate of] limited practice license may authorize diagnostic radiography procedures outside the normal scope of a limited radiographic practitioner if the person issued the [certificate of] limited practice license is employed in an area having a federal designation as a medically underserved area and the person issued the [certificate of] limited practice license is confronted with an emergency situation where, by order of a licensed practitioner [a certified nurse practitioner or a registered physician assistant] or a non-physician practitioner in accordance with the licensed practitioner's or non-physician practitioner's scope of practice, the additional diagnostic radiography procedure is medically necessary for the immediate safety or health of the patient.

          B. A person who performs non-mobile restricted diagnostic radiography pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be limited to the following procedures:

                (1) applying radiation to humans for diagnostic purposes in the practice of dentistry; or