SENATE BILL 120
[…] C. provide for surveys of educational programs preparing persons for [certification] licensure under the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act;

          D. grant, deny or withdraw approval from educational programs for failure to meet prescribed standards, provided that a majority of the board concurs in any decision;

          E. establish procedures for examination, [certification] licensure and renewal of [certificates] licensure of applicants; and

          F. establish scope of practice and ethics rules."

     SECTION 4. Section 61-14E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 317, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-14E-7. LICENSURE--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. It is unlawful, unless licensed by the department as a medical imaging professional or radiation therapist, for any person to:

                (1) use ionizing or non-ionizing radiation on humans; 

                (2) use any title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or other devices to indicate that the person is a licensed medical imaging professional or radiation therapist; or

                (3) engage in any of the medical imaging modalities as defined by the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act.

          B. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act, the requirement of a medical imaging license shall not apply to [a licensed practitioner or auxiliary or health practitioner licensed or certified by an independent board; provided that any certification and examination program for auxiliaries or health practitioners established by an independent board shall be submitted to the advisory council and approved by the board. The requirement of a medical imaging license shall also not apply to a student who is enrolled in and attending a required individual education program of a school or college of medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, podiatry, dentistry or dental hygiene to apply radiation to humans under the supervision of a licensed practitioner or under the direct supervision of a licensed medical imaging professional or radiation therapist]:

                (1) a licensed practitioner;

                (2) a nurse licensed pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act performing ultrasound procedures;

                (3) a certified nurse-midwife licensed pursuant to the Public Health Act performing ultrasound procedures; or