HOUSE BILL 95
[…] (5) a survivor beneficiary of a deceased retired member who otherwise would have been retired at least two full calendar years from the effective date of the latest retirement prior to July 1 of the year in which the pension is being adjusted.

          C. A qualified pension recipient may decline an increase in a pension by giving the association written notice of the decision to decline the increase at least thirty days prior to the date the increase would take effect."

     SECTION 6. Section 10-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-8. AGE AND SERVICE CREDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NORMAL RETIREMENT.--

          A. On and after July 1, 2013, the age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act are:

                (1) age [sixty-four] sixty-five years or older and five or more years of service credit;

                (2) age sixty years or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or

                (3) any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.

          B. If a member leaves office for any reason, other than removal pursuant to Article 6, Section 32 of the constitution of New Mexico before meeting the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of this section and if that member leaves [his] the member contributions on deposit in the fund, that member may apply for retirement when that member meets the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act or provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Reciprocity Act [if enacted by the second session of the fortieth legislature of the state of New Mexico].

          C. No member shall be eligible to receive a pension pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act while still in office."

     SECTION 7. Section 10-12C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "10-12C-9. AMOUNT OF PENSION.--

          A. For service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013, the amount of pension is equal to one-twelfth of:

     seventy-five percent