HOUSE BILL 364
[…] HOUSE BILL 364

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Larry A. Larrañaga

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; REVISING THE PROCESS FOR APPROVAL OF PROJECTS FINANCED PURSUANT TO THE WATER PROJECT FINANCE ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-27-10.1. BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--

          A. By January 15 of each year, the board of finance division of the department of finance and administration shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.

          B. The water trust board is authorized to certify by resolution that proceeds of severance tax bonds are needed for expenditures relating to qualifying water projects pursuant to the Water Project Finance Act.

          [B.] C. The board of finance division shall allocate ten percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for qualifying water projects, [and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide] except for projects authorized in Subsection [E] F of this section, [The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The] and the state board of finance may issue and sell [the bonds in the same manner as other] severance tax bonds in compliance with the Severance Tax Bonding Act in an amount not to exceed the [authorized] lesser of the amount certified by the water trust board or the amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.