HOUSE BILL 468
[…] HOUSE BILL 468

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PROVIDING FOR CIVIL PENALTIES FOR NONCOMPLIANT MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2005.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 324, Section 12 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "66-4-1. DEALERS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--

          A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall not carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:

                (1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:

                     (a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;

                     (b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed;

                     (c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic centimeters; and

                     (d) off-highway motor vehicles pursuant to the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act;

                (2) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by

a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;

                (3) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or

                (4) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.

          B. Application for a dealer, wholesaler, distributor or title service company license shall be made upon the form prescribed by the department and shall contain, when the applicant is an individual, the name and address of the applicant [and]; when the applicant is a partnership, the name and address of each partner; or, when the applicant is a corporation, the names of the principal officers of the corporation and the state in which incorporated [and]; the place where the business is to be conducted [and]; the nature of the business; and such other information as may be required by the department.