SENATE BILL 205
[…] SENATE BILL 205

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Phil A. Griego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS ACT TO PROVIDE FOR REAL ESTATE BROKER OPINIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-30-10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. It is unlawful for any person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an apprentice or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.

          B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall:

                (1) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;

                (2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by [him] the person;