SENATE BILL 252
[…] [E.] D. Prior to the expiration of a judgment transferring legal custody to [an agency] the department, the court may extend the judgment for additional periods of one year if it finds that the extension is necessary to safeguard the welfare of the child or the public interest.

          [F.] E. When a child reaches eighteen years of age, all neglect and abuse orders affecting the child then in force automatically terminate except as provided in Section 32A-4-23.1 NMSA 1978 and Subsection D of Section 32A-4-25.3 NMSA 1978. The termination of the orders shall not disqualify a child from eligibility for transitional services."

     SECTION 21. Section 32A-4-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 119, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-25. PERIODIC REVIEW OF DISPOSITIONAL JUDGMENTS.--

          A. The initial judicial review shall be held within sixty days of the [disposition] dispositional hearing. At the initial review, the parties shall demonstrate to the court efforts made to implement the [treatment] case plan approved by the court in its dispositional order. The court shall determine the extent to which the [treatment] case plan has been implemented and make supplemental orders as necessary to ensure compliance with the [treatment] case plan and the safety of the child. Prior to the initial judicial review, the department shall submit a copy of the adjudicatory [order] judgment, the dispositional order and notice of the initial judicial review to the local substitute care review board for that judicial district created under the Citizen Substitute Care Review Act. A representative of the local substitute care review board shall be permitted to attend and comment to the court.

          B. Subsequent periodic reviews of dispositional orders shall be held within six months of the conclusion of the permanency hearing or, if a motion has been filed for termination of parental rights [or permanent guardianship], within six months of the decision on that motion and every six months thereafter. Prior to the review, the department shall submit a progress report to the local substitute care review board for that judicial district created under the Citizen Substitute Care Review Act. Prior to any judicial review by the court pursuant to this section, the local substitute care review board may review the dispositional order or the continuation of the order and the department's progress report and report its findings and recommendations to the court. The review may be carried out by either of the following:

                (1) a judicial review hearing conducted by the court; or

                (2) a judicial review hearing conducted by a special master appointed by the court; provided, however, that the court approve any findings made by the special master.