SENATE BILL 252
[…] F. Use immunity orders shall not be entered nunc pro tunc.

          G. The children's court attorney shall request a hearing on any application for immunity and shall give at least forty-eight hours notice to all parties and to the district attorney for the county in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred. The district attorney shall have standing to object to the order for immunity."

     SECTION 12. Section 32A-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 110) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-16. EX-PARTE CUSTODY ORDERS.--

          A. At the time a petition is filed or any time thereafter, the children's court or the district court may issue an ex-parte custody order upon a sworn written statement of facts showing probable cause exists to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that custody under the criteria set forth in Section [32-4-16] 32A-4-18 NMSA 1978 is necessary.

          [B. The ex-parte custody order shall be served on the respondent by a person authorized to serve arrest warrants and shall direct the officer to take custody of the child and deliver him to a place designated by the court.

          C.] B. The Rules of Evidence do not apply to the issuance of an ex-parte custody order."

     SECTION 13. Section 32A-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 112, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-18. CUSTODY HEARINGS--TIME LIMITATIONS--NOTICE--PROBABLE CAUSE.--