SENATE BILL 252
[…] Copies of any diagnostic or evaluation reports ordered by the court shall be provided to the parties at least five days before the adjudicatory hearing is scheduled. The reports shall not be sent to the court.

          H. The Rules of Evidence shall not apply to custody hearings.

          I. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge the rights of Indian children pursuant to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978."

     SECTION 14. Section 32A-4-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 113, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-19. ADJUDICATORY HEARINGS--TIME LIMITATIONS.--

          A. The adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after the date of service of the petition on the respondent.

          B. Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, all parties to the hearing shall attend a mandatory meeting and attempt to settle issues attendant to the adjudicatory hearing and develop a proposed [treatment] case plan that serves the child's best interest.

          C. The children's court attorney shall represent the state at the adjudicatory hearing.

          D. When the adjudicatory hearing on any petition is not commenced within the time period specified in Subsection A of this section or within the period of any extension granted, the petition [shall] may be dismissed with prejudice, or the court may consider other sanctions as appropriate."

     SECTION 15. Section 32A-4-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 114, as amended) is amended to read: