SENATE BILL 275
[…] I. If any worker persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice that tends to imperil, retard or impair the worker's recovery or increase the worker's disability or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote the worker's recovery, the workers' compensation judge may in the judge's discretion reduce or suspend the workers' compensation benefits."

     SECTION 5. Section 52-5-1.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 63) is amended to read:

     "52-5-1.3. [SAFETY AND FRAUD DIVISION] ENFORCEMENT BUREAU.--

          A. There is created in the workers' compensation administration [a "safety and fraud division"] an "enforcement bureau".

          [B. The safety and fraud division shall develop a program to identify extra-hazardous employers.