SENATE BILL 339
[…] The director shall be appointed by the secretary with the governor's consent."

     SECTION 18. Section 15-3B-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 196, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-7.1. STATE BUILDINGS--USE IN MOTION PICTURES.--The [property control] facilities management division of the general services department shall provide for the free access to state buildings by the motion picture industry."

     SECTION 19. Section 15-3B-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 145, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-21. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES OFFICE BUILDING.--

          A. Subject to the provisions of this section, the [property control] facilities management division of the general services department, after consulting with the human services department and the children, youth and families department and on behalf of those departments, shall:

                (1) enter into agreements necessary for the land acquisition, if necessary, and the planning, designing, constructing, equipping and furnishing of a new health and human services office building in the county or municipality of Santa Fe that will serve as the first phase of the health and human services office complex and be occupied by the human services department and the children, youth and families department, provided that, in entering into the agreements, the division shall consider state and private land acquisition options, including potential trades of land; and

                (2) enter into a lease purchase agreement with the owner of the building for the leasing of the building by the [property control] facilities management division with an option to purchase for a price that is reduced according to the payments made pursuant to the agreement; provided that the lease purchase agreement shall:

                     (a) specify the principal, interest and maintenance component of each payment made, provided further that: 1) the initial principal shall not exceed eighty million dollars ($80,000,000); and 2) the net effective interest rate shall not exceed the maximum permitted by the Public Securities Act;

                     (b) provide that there is no legal obligation for the [property control] facilities management division to continue the lease from year to year or to purchase the building;

                     (c) provide that the lease shall be terminated if sufficient appropriations are not available to meet the current lease payments;

                     (d) provide that the lease payments include a maintenance component that shall escalate annually and, over the length of the agreement, approximate the amount that will be needed for the maintenance and repair of the building; and