SENATE BILL 339
[…] B. Legislative ratification and approval of an agreement pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not create a legal obligation for the state agency to continue the lease from year to year or to purchase the real property.

          C. As used in this section, "state agency" means the state or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions, but "state agency" does not include state educational institutions or state-chartered charter schools."

     SECTION 16. Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 74, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control Act:

          A. "capital outlay project" means the acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land, buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.