SENATE BILL 412
[…] J. "tail risk" means a risk that occurs either when the frequency of low-probability events is higher than expected under a normal probability distribution or when events of very significant magnitude are observed; and

          K. "valuation manual" means the most recent version of the manual of valuation instructions adopted by the national association of insurance commissioners."

     SECTION 18. Section 59A-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 123, as amended) is recompiled as Section 59A-8A-3 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "59A-8A-3. [ANNUAL] RESERVE VALUATION [RESERVES].--

          A. For policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual:

                (1) the superintendent shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities (hereinafter called reserves) for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer authorized to do business in [this state, except that as to an alien insurer the valuation shall be limited to its United States business. The superintendent may certify the amount of any such reserves, specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates of interest and methods (net level premium method or other) used in calculation of such reserves.

          B.] New Mexico and that are issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978. In calculating such reserves the superintendent may use group methods and approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of valuation of reserves herein required of a foreign or alien insurer, the superintendent may accept any valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction when such valuation complies with the minimum standard [herein] provided [and if the official of such state or jurisdiction accepts as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes the certificate of valuation of the superintendent when such certificate states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according to which the aggregate