SENATE BILL 412
[…] G. Except in cases of fraud or willful misconduct, an appointed actuary is not liable for damages to a person, except the insurance company that appointed the actuary or the superintendent, resulting from an act, error, omission, decision or conduct related to the appointed actuary's opinion.

          H. Disciplinary action by the superintendent against a company or its appointed actuary shall be defined by rules promulgated by the superintendent."

     SECTION 21. Section 59A-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 122, as amended) is recompiled as Section 59A-8A-6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "59A-8A-6. [STANDARD VALUATION LAW, LIFE INSURANCE AND ANNUITIES] RULE-BASED RESERVE VALUATION METHODS.--

          A. This subsection shall apply to only those policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978.

     The legal minimum standard for valuation of life insurance contracts issued before the first day of January 1926 shall be the method and basis of valuation heretofore applied by the insurer in the valuation of such contracts, and for life insurance contracts issued on or after this date shall be the American experience table of mortality, with interest at the rate of three and one-half percent a year; or any other basis not producing a lower net value; provided, however, that the insurer may provide for not more than one-year preliminary term insurance by incorporating in the contracts a clause plainly showing that the first year's insurance under such policies is term insurance.

     Except as otherwise provided in Paragraphs (2), (3), (4) and (5) of Subsection B of this section and in Subsections C, D and E of this section for group annuity and pure endowment contracts, the legal minimum standard for the valuation of annuities shall be the American experience table of mortality, with interest at the rate of five percent a year for group annuity and pure endowment contracts and four percent a year for other annuities.

          B. Subsections B, C, D and E of this section shall apply to only those policies and contracts issued on and after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided in Paragraphs (2), (3), (4) and (5) of this subsection and in Subsections C, D and E of this section for group annuity and pure endowment contracts issued prior to such operative date.