SENATE BILL 412
[…] If the insurer cannot obtain the information that the superintendent requests, the insurer shall provide the superintendent with a detailed explanation of the reasons for that inability and the identity of the holder of information. If the superintendent believes that the explanation lacks merit, the superintendent may require, after notice and a hearing, that the insurer pay a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that the production of information is delayed, or the superintendent may suspend or revoke the insurer's license."

     SECTION 41. Section 59A-37-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 639) is amended to read:

     "59A-37-24. CONFIDENTIAL TREATMENT.--

          A. All [information] documents, [and copies thereof] materials or other information in the possession or control of the office of superintendent of insurance that are obtained by or disclosed to the superintendent or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to Sections [635 through 637 of this article] 59A-37-20 through 59A-37-22 NMSA 1978, and all information reported pursuant to Section [619 of this article] 59A-37-4 NMSA 1978, shall be [given] confidential [treatment] by law and privileged, shall not be subject to the Inspection of Public Records Act, shall not be subject to subpoena and are not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in a private civil action. The superintendent may use the documents, materials or other information in a regulatory or legal action brought in the course of the superintendent's official duties. The documents, materials or other information shall not be made public by the superintendent or any other person without the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the superintendent, after giving the insurer and its affiliates [who] that would be affected [thereby] by them, notice and an opportunity to be heard, determines that the interests of the policyholders, shareholders or the public will be served by the publication [thereof] of them, in which [event he] case the superintendent may publish all or any part [thereof] of them in [such] the manner [as he] the superintendent deems appropriate.

          B. Neither the superintendent nor a person who receives documents, materials or other information while acting pursuant to the authority of the superintendent or with whom such documents, materials or other information are shared pursuant to The Insurance Holding Company Law shall be permitted or required in a private civil action to testify on the confidential documents, materials or information identified in Subsection A of this section.

          C. To assist in the performance of the superintendent's duties, the superintendent: