SENATE BILL 412
[…] G. statements that the insurer's board of directors is responsible for and oversees corporate governance and internal controls and that the insurer's officers or senior management have approved, implemented and continue to maintain and monitor corporate governance and internal control procedures; and

          H. other information required by a rule that was promulgated by the superintendent."

     SECTION 36. Section 59A-37-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 628) is amended to read:

     "59A-37-13. MATERIALITY.--No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to Sections [619 and 620 of this article] 59A-37-4 and 59A-37-5 NMSA 1978 if such information is not material for the purposes of [Section 626 through 634 of this article] Sections 59A-37-11 through 59A-37-19 NMSA 1978. Unless the superintendent by rule, regulation or order provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, [or] investments or guarantees involving one-half of one percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the most recent December 31 [next preceding] shall not be deemed material for the purposes of such section."

     SECTION 37. Section 59A-37-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 634) is amended to read: