SENATE BILL 412
[…] SECTION 9. Section 59A-5A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 149, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "59A-5A-8. CHALLENGE HEARINGS.--Any insurer or health organization has the right to a confidential administrative hearing of record in accordance with Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978 at which the insurer or health organization may challenge any determination or action by the superintendent pursuant to the Risk-Based Capital Act.

          A. The insurer or health organization shall file and serve on the superintendent its request for hearing within five days after any of the following events:

                (1) the superintendent's notification to the insurer or health organization of an adjusted risk-based capital report;

                (2) the superintendent's notification to the insurer or health organization that:

                     (a) the insurer's or health organization's risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan is unsatisfactory; and

                     (b) such notification constitutes a regulatory action level event with respect to [such] the insurer or health organization;

                (3) the superintendent's notification to the insurer or health organization that the insurer or health organization has failed to adhere to its risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan and that such failure has had or will have a substantial adverse effect on the ability of the insurer or health organization to eliminate the company action level event; or

                (4) the superintendent's notification to an insurer or health organization of a corrective order with respect to the insurer or health organization.

          B. Upon receipt of the insurer's or health organization's request for hearing, the superintendent shall set a hearing date, which shall be not less than ten nor more than thirty days after the date of the insurer's or health organization's request."

     SECTION 10. Section 59A-5A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 149, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "59A-5A-9. CONFIDENTIALITY--PROHIBITION ON ANNOUNCEMENTS--PROHIBITION ON USE IN RATEMAKING.--