SENATE BILL 412
[…] The future guaranteed benefits shall be determined by using the mortality table, if any, and the interest rate or rates, specified in such contracts for determining guaranteed benefits. The valuation considerations are the portions of the respective gross considerations applied under the terms of such contracts to determine nonforfeiture values."

     SECTION 22. A new Section 59A-8A-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-8A-7. [NEW MATERIAL] MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE CONTRACTS.--For an accident and health insurance contract issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required by Subsection B of Section 59A-8A-3 NMSA 1978. For an accident and health insurance contract issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978 and prior to the operative date of the valuation manual, the minimum standard of valuation is the standard adopted by the superintendent by rule."

     SECTION 23. A new Section 59A-8A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-8A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] VALUATION MANUAL FOR POLICIES ISSUED ON OR AFTER OPERATIVE DATE OF VALUATION MANUAL.--