SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. The burden of proving the qualifications of an applicant or licensee to be issued or have a license renewed shall be on the applicant or licensee.

          [G. A determination by the commission of a matter pursuant to this section shall be final and conclusive and not subject to appeal.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-14. TESTING SPECIMENS.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules applying to the handling and testing of [urine and other specimens] blood serum plasma, urine or other appropriate test samples identified by the commission to be taken from racehorses.  

          B. Each specimen taken from a racehorse shall be divided into two or more equal samples, and:

                (1) one sample shall be tested by the commission or its designated laboratory in order to detect the presence of unauthorized drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other [foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse] performance-altering substance as defined by the association of racing commissioners international, incorporated, or a successor organization or, if none, by another nationally recognized organization that has published substantially similar guidelines that are generally accepted in the horse racing industry as determined by the commission; and

                (2) the second sample shall be forwarded by the commission to the scientific laboratory division of the department of health.

          C. After [an inconclusive or] a positive test result on the sample tested by the commission or its designated laboratory and upon a written request from the president, executive director or manager of the New Mexico horsemen's association on forms designated by the commission, the scientific laboratory division shall transmit the corresponding second sample to the New Mexico horsemen's association.

          D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at least three months.

          E. The commission shall contract with an independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance program. The laboratory shall meet or exceed the current national laboratory standards for the testing of drugs or other foreign substances in a horse, as established by the association of racing commissioners international, incorporated, or of a successor organization or, if none, of another nationally recognized organization that has published substantially similar guidelines that are generally accepted in the