SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Fines shall be paid into the current school fund.

          F. When a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section for administering a performance-altering substance as provided in Subsection A of Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978, the commission shall direct its executive director to report the violation to the district attorney for the county in which the violation occurred and to the horse racing licensing authority in any other jurisdiction in which the licensee being penalized is also licensed."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-11. GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS.--

          A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character, honesty and integrity;

                (2) has not been denied a license, had a license revoked or does not currently have a license suspended by a horse racing licensing authority in another jurisdiction;

                [(2)] (3) does not have prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that:

                     (a) pose a threat to the public interest;

                     (b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or

                     (c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack licensed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;

                [(3)] (4) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;

                [(4)] (5) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the commission;

                [(5)] (6) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and

                [(6)] (7) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the commission to conduct the business covered by the license.

          B. The commission shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.

          C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the commission.