SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 472

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE ACT TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1005 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 201, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1005. EXEMPTIONS.--The provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act shall not apply to persons who operate off-highway motor vehicles on privately held lands or to off-highway motor vehicles that are:

          A. owned and operated by an agency or department of the United States, this state or a political subdivision of this state;

          B. operated exclusively on lands privately held;

provided that the appropriate tax or fee has been paid in lieu of the motor vehicle registration fees;

          C. owned by nonresidents and used in this state only for organized and endorsed competition purposes; provided that the use is not on a rental basis;

          D. brought into this state by manufacturers or distributors for wholesale purposes and not used for demonstrations;

          E. in the possession of dealers as stock-in-trade and not used for demonstration purposes;

          F. farm tractors, as defined in Section 66-1-4.6 NMSA 1978, special mobile equipment, as defined in Section 66-1-4.16 NMSA 1978, or off-highway motor vehicles being used for agricultural or commercial operations; or

          G. used exclusively on private closed courses, whether owned by the rider or another person; provided that, if applicable, the excise tax and registration fees have been paid and are current."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any: