SENATE BILL 214
[…] G. [Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, with the adoption by the department of a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level one teachers] The minimum salary for a level one teacher shall be [thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)] thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($32,500) for a standard nine and one-half month contract.

          [H. Teachers who hold level one licenses on the effective date of the 2003 act must be evaluated by the end of the 2006-2007 school year.]"

     SECTION 5. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 315, Section 7 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 316, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-10. LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--

          A. A level two license is a nine-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level and who [annually] demonstrates essential competency and effectiveness to teach. If a level two [teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year] teacher's performance evaluation indicates a level below "effective", the school district shall provide the teacher with [additional professional development and peer intervention] a performance improvement plan during the following school year.