HOUSE SAFETY AND CIVIL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "30-7-20. FACSIMILE OR HOAX BOMB, [OR] EXPLOSIVE OR WEAPON OF MASS DESTRUCTION.--Any person who intentionally gives, mails or sends or causes to be sent any false or facsimile bomb or explosive or weapon of mass destruction to another person or places or causes to be placed at any location any false or facsimile bomb or explosive or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that any other person thinks it is a real bomb or explosive or weapon of mass destruction, is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 4. Section 30-7-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 246, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "30-7-21. FALSE REPORT.--

          A. False report consists of knowingly conveying or causing to be conveyed to any police agency or fire department a false report concerning a fire or explosion or the placement of any explosives or explosive or incendiary device or any other destructive substance or any weapon of mass destruction and includes but is not limited to setting off a fire alarm.

          B. Any person who commits false report [which] that causes death or great bodily harm to another person is guilty of a fourth degree felony, but if such death or great bodily harm is not caused, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 5. A new section of the Weapons of Mass Destruction and Explosives Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] POSSESSION, MANUFACTURE AND USE OF WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION.--