SENATE BILL 562
[…] G. Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, with the adoption by the department of a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level one teachers that shall include effective, appropriate and comprehensive use of relevant data, the minimum salary for a level one teacher shall be thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for a standard nine and one-half month contract.

          H. Teachers who hold level one licenses on the effective date of the 2003 act must be evaluated by the end of the 2006-2007 school year."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 315, Section 7 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 316, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-10. LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--

          A. A level two license is a nine-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level and who annually demonstrates essential competency to teach. If a level two teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with additional professional development and peer intervention during the following school year. If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate essential competency, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher to teach in the classroom.

          B. The department shall issue a level two license to an applicant who successfully completes the level one license or is granted reciprocity as provided by department rules; demonstrates essential competency required by the department as verified by the local superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation; and meets other qualifications as required by the department.

          C. The department shall provide for qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level two licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle, secondary, special education and vocational education.

          D. With the adoption by the department of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers that shall include effective, appropriate and comprehensive use of relevant data, the minimum salary for a level two teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [as follows:

                (1) for the 2003-2004 school year, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);

                (2) for the 2004-2005 school year, thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000); and

                (3) for the 2005-2006 school year] forty thousand dollars ($40,000)."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-10A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-11. LEVEL THREE LICENSURE--TRACKS FOR TEACHERS, COUNSELORS AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS.--