SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 645

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMES; AMENDING THE SEXUAL CRIMES PROSECUTION AND TREATMENT ACT TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL RIGHTS FOR VICTIMS OF SEXUAL CRIMES; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 29-11-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 27, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "29-11-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 29, Article 11 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-11-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 27, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act:

          A. "administrator" means the director of the [mental health division of the department of health] behavioral health services division of the human services department or such person or office as the administrator may designate to act in [his] the administrator's stead;