HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] In the event a list is not submitted to the commission by the supervisors by June 15, the commission may appoint at will two supervisors qualified to serve by training or experience. Appointed supervisors shall serve at the pleasure of the commission and shall have the same powers and perform the same duties as elected supervisors. Successors to appointed supervisors, or replacement-appointed supervisors in the event of vacancy, shall be appointed by the commission from a list of candidates or at will in accordance with the provisions of this subsection."

     SECTION 47. Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-20-46. DISTRICT ASSESSMENTS.--

          A. In the event a district is unable to meet or bear the expense of the duties imposed upon it by the Soil and Water Conservation District Act, the supervisors may adopt a resolution that, to be effective, shall be approved by referendum in the district and that shall provide for an annual levy for a stated period of up to ten years in a stated amount not exceeding one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, of real property within the district, except that real property within incorporated cities and towns in the district may be excluded. The referendum held to approve or reject the resolution of the supervisors shall be conducted [with appropriate ballot and in substantially the same manner as a referendum adopting and approving the creation of a proposed district] pursuant to the Community Election Act. After the initial authorization is approved by referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a resolution in each following year authorizing the levy. To extend an assessment beyond the period of time originally authorized and approved by referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a new resolution and the district voters shall approve it in a referendum. The extension shall be for the same period of time as originally approved, but the rate of the tax may be different as long as it does not exceed one dollar ($1.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of real property within the district, except that real property within incorporated municipalities in the district may be excluded. [If the district is indebted to the United States or the state or any of their respective agencies or instrumentalities, including the New Mexico finance authority, at the time of the expiration of the original authorization, the supervisors may renew the assessment by resolution for a period not