HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. An election on a ballot question held at any time other than the date for [the] a regular [school] district election shall be a [special school district] mail ballot election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the [Election Code] Mail Ballot Election Act.

          D. Except as otherwise provided in the [School Election Law, school] Community Election Act, district elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-22-4. REGULAR ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--

          A. The [board] secretary of state shall by resolution issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling a regular [school] district election [within the school district] on the date prescribed by the [School Election Law] Community Election Act. The proclamation shall be filed by the [superintendent with the county clerk of record on the last Tuesday in November of the even-numbered year] secretary of state on the second Monday of August immediately preceding the date of the election.

          B. The proclamation shall specify:

                (1) the date when the election will be held;

                (2) the positions on [the] each board to be filled;

                (3) the date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed; and

                (4) the date on which declarations of intent to be a write-in candidate are to be filed

                [(5) the questions to be submitted to the voters;

                (6) the precincts in each county in which the election is to be held and the location of each polling place;

                (7) the hours each polling place will be open; and

                (8) the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk of record as required by law].

          C. After [filing the proclamation with the county clerk of record] receipt of the proclamation from the secretary of state, the county clerk shall post the entire proclamation on the county clerk's website, and not less than [fifty] sixty-three days before the date of the election, the county clerk [of record] shall publish portions of the proclamation relevant to the county at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the [school district] county. The publication of the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, and shall specify the:

                (1) date when the election will be held;

                (2) positions on each board of a district situated in whole or in part in the county;

                (3) date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed;