HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If within ninety days prior to a board election, the district publishes materials that describe the qualifications, experience and accomplishments of incumbents, equal space shall be made available without charge for similar information provided by opponents seeking a position on the board. The returns of the election shall be certified to [and shall be canvassed and declared by] the board. The candidate receiving the most votes shall be elected. Any new member of the board shall qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify."

     SECTION 49. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-28. BOARD RESOLUTION--INDEBTEDNESS--ELECTION.--Whenever the board shall, by resolution, determine that the interest of the district and the public interest or necessity demand the acquisition, construction, installation or completion of any works or other improvements or facilities, or the making of any contract with the United States or other persons or corporations, to carry out the objects or purposes of the district, requiring the creation of a general obligation indebtedness of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, secured by property tax revenue from within the district, the board shall order the submission of the proposition of issuing the obligations or bonds or creating other indebtedness to the qualified [taxpaying] electors of the district at [an] a district election held [for that purpose. Any such election may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election authorized by the Water and Sanitation District Act] in accordance with the provisions of the Community Election Act. The declaration of public interest or necessity required in this section and the provision for the holding of the election may be included within one and the same resolution. The resolution, in addition to the declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the objects and purposes for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the works or improvements, as the case may be, the amount of principal of the indebtedness to be incurred and the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the indebtedness. The resolution shall also [fix] announce the date upon which the election shall be held and the manner of holding it and the method of voting for or against the incurring of the proposed indebtedness.