HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The affidavit shall be filed before 5:00 p.m. on the thirty-fifth day before the date of the school district election. The county clerk shall not place on the ballot the name of any person properly filing the affidavit of withdrawal] seeking to withdraw from a district election shall withdraw no later than the fifty-sixth day before that election by filing a signed and notarized statement of withdrawal with the proper filing officer."

     SECTION 11. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-22-10. BALLOTS.--

          A. The proper filing officer shall determine whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is a registered qualified elector of the state residing within the [school] district. If the candidate is so qualified and no withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the [School Election Law] Community Election Act, the proper filing officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the position specified in the declaration of candidacy. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.

          B. Ballots for the [school] district election shall be prepared by the proper filing officer and printed by the [thirtieth] forty-fifth day preceding the election.