HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. Any levy authorized by the Soil and Water Conservation District Act and any loan or other indebtedness authorized by that act that will require a levy shall be based exclusively on or levied exclusively on the real property in the district, except that real property within incorporated cities and towns may be excluded."

     SECTION 48. Section 73-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-14. ELECTIONS.--

          A. In any district, except a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, on the [second Tuesday of January] first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the [second calendar] odd-numbered year after the organization of the district and on the [second Tuesday of January] first Tuesday after the first Monday in November every second year thereafter, in accordance with the Community Election Act, there shall be elected by the taxpaying electors of the district one member of the board to serve for a term of six years, except that if the district elects to adopt four-year terms, the member shall serve for a term of four years.

          B. In any district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, [one] in the odd-numbered year after the organization of the district and every second year thereafter, there shall be elected by the taxpaying electors of the district at least two, but no more than three, members of the board to serve for a term of two years. The election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in accordance with the Community Election Act.

          C. [Not later than thirty] Sixty-three days before any election pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section, nominations may be filed with the [secretary of the board, and, if a nominee does not withdraw the nominee's name before the first publication of the notice of election, the name shall be placed on the ballot. The board shall provide for holding such election and shall appoint judges to conduct it. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication and shall arrange such other details in connection with the election as the board may direct] proper filing officer in accordance with the provisions of the Community Election Act.