FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE
[…] Amendment sponsored by Representative Paul C. Bandy



    1. On page 1, line 18, strike "; ELIMINATING WRITE-IN CANDIDATES IN LOCAL ELECTIONS".


    2. On page 23, line 5, after "1978", insert "and a watershed district governed pursuant to the Watershed District Act".


    3. On page 25, line 10, after "filed", insert "and the date on which declarations of intent to become a write-in candidate are to be filed".


    4. On page 28, between lines 23 and 24, insert a new section to read:


    "SECTION 23. A new section of the Local Election Act, Section 1-22-8.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:


    "1-22-8.1. [NEW MATERIAL] WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--


         A. Write-in candidates shall be permitted in local elections.


         B. A person may be a write-in candidate only if the person has the qualifications to be a candidate for the position for which the person is running.


         C. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate for an office shall file with the proper filing officer a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate. The declaration shall be filed between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day preceding the date of the election.


         D. A write-in vote shall be counted and canvassed only if:


             (1) the name written in is the name of a declared write-in candidate and shows two initials and last name; first name, middle initial or name and last name; first and last name; or the full name as it appears on the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate and if misspellings of those combinations can be reasonably determined by a majority of the members of the precinct board to identify a declared write-in candidate; and


             (2) the name is written on the proper line provided on the ballot for write-in votes for the office and position for which the candidate has declared intent and the voter has followed the directions for voting for the write-in candidate.


         E. At the time of filing the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, the write-in candidate shall be considered a candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to candidates in the Local Election Act except that the write-in candidate's name shall not be printed on the ballot.


         F. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of a preprinted sticker or label.