HOUSE BILL 296
[…] The director may, by rule or regulation, determine any application or notice requirement for a person who temporarily holds a license pursuant to this subsection.

          B. Any license issued under the Liquor Control Act may be transferred to any location not otherwise contrary to law within the same local option district where the license is then located, provided all requirements of the Liquor Control Act and department regulations are fulfilled]."

     SECTION 7. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS FOR NEW LICENSES--APPROVAL OF APPROPRIATE GOVERNING BODY.--

          A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:

                (1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of two hundred dollars ($200);

                (2) submit to the director [for approval] a description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the director, that shows the proposed licensed premises for which the license application is submitted. The area represented by the approved description shall become the licensed premises;

                (3) if the applicant is not an individual, submit the name and street address of a New Mexico resident who is not a felon, who has power of attorney and authority to bind the applicant to matters related to liquor sales and operations and upon whom the director may serve any notice related to ownership or operation of the license, including any notice of charge pursuant to Chapter 60, Article 6C NMSA 1978; and