HOUSE BILL 296
[…] The director shall require that signs issued by the division be posted by licensees to inform the public, including minors, of the areas in licensed premises that are open to minors. The regulations may allow minors in those areas of licensed premises where:

                (1) the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the primary activity, when a minor is accompanied by a parent, adult spouse or legal guardian; or

                (2) there is no consumption of alcoholic beverages."

     SECTION 14. Section 60-7B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 91, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-11. EMPLOYMENT OF MINORS.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or for any employee or agent [or lessee] of that person knowingly to employ or use the service of any minor in the sale and service of alcoholic beverages.

          B. A person holding a dispenser's [restaurant or club] license may employ persons nineteen years of age or older to sell or serve alcoholic beverages in an establishment that is held out to the public as a place where meals are prepared and served and the primary source of revenue is food, and where the sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages is not the primary activity, except that a person under [the age of 21] twenty-one years of age shall not be employed as a bartender."

     SECTION 15. Section 60-8A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read: