SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 1

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REQUIRING COMBINED REPORTING FOR A UNITARY GROUP; ALLOWING CORPORATIONS TO FILE A CONSOLIDATED RETURN; ADDING AND AMENDING DEFINITIONS IN THE CORPORATE INCOME AND FRANCHISE TAX ACT; REPEALING SECTION 7-2A-8.4 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1983, CHAPTER 213, SECTION 13, AS AMENDED).

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

          [A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;

          B.] A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;