SENATE BILL 463
[…] [M.] T. "sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not there is any emission, or introducing any object into the genital or anal openings of another in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of acceptable medical practice; and

          [N.] U. "United States" means the fifty states, its territories and possessions and the District of Columbia."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. MEDICAL DOCTORS--LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. The board may grant a license to practice as a medical doctor by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical school;

                (2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

(3) has been a licensed physician in

the United States or Canada and has [practiced] engaged in the practice of medicine as a medical doctor in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (4) holds an unrestricted license to practice as a medical doctor in another state or Canada; and

                (5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.

          B. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from a medical school located outside the United States or Canada;

                (2) is of good moral character;

                (3) is in compliance with the United States immigration laws;

                (4) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

                (5) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has [practiced] engaged in the practice of medicine as a medical doctor in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (6) holds an unrestricted license to practice as a medical doctor in another state or Canada; and

                (7) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.

          C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant need for such skills and experience, the board may waive a