SENATE BILL 88
[…] Any nonresident business entity applicant whose resident state has enacted into law provisions that are substantively duplicative of the provisions of this subsection shall not be required to submit criminal histories, background checks, biographical statements and fingerprints for its executive officers, directors and owners of outstanding voting securities."

     SECTION 4. Section 59A-13-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 233) is amended to read:

     "59A-13-5. BOND.--

          A. With application for license, temporary or otherwise, as an adjuster other than as staff adjuster, the applicant shall file with the superintendent a surety bond in favor of the superintendent in aggregate amount of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for an independent adjuster license and of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for a public adjuster license, conditioned to pay actual damages resulting to the state of New Mexico or any member of the public in New Mexico from violation of law by the licensee while acting as an adjuster. The bond shall be one executed by an authorized surety insurer.

          B. The bond shall remain in effect for the duration of the license, or until the surety is released from liability by the superintendent, or until [cancelled] canceled by the surety. Without prejudice to any liability accrued prior to cancellation, the surety may cancel a bond by giving written notice to the superintendent at least thirty [(30)] days prior to effective date of cancellation.

          C. The applicant or licensee may file with the superintendent a cash bond in like amount, in lieu of surety bond."

     SECTION 5. Section 59A-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 234) is amended to read:

     "59A-13-6. [TEMPORARY LICENSE] EMERGENCY ADJUSTERS.--