SENATE BILL 181
[…] SENATE BILL 181

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Pete Campos

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROCUREMENT; REMOVING THE AUTHORITY OF LOCAL PUBLIC BODIES TO ENTER INTO MULTIPLE SOURCE CONTRACTS FOR PROCUREMENT OF ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION AND FOR PURCHASE ORDERS UNDER THOSE CONTRACTS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 13-1-154.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 312, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-154.1. MULTIPLE SOURCE CONTRACTS--ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES CONTRACTS--INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS.--