SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 215

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING THE DEFINITION IN LAW OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL, AS USED IN THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 272, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 330, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;

                (2) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

                (3) receipts from selling construction material, excluding tangible personal property, whether removable or non-removable, that is or would be classified for depreciation purposes as three-year property, five-year property, seven-year property or ten-year property, including indirect costs related to the asset basis, by Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or

                (4) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.