HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If no objection, protest or request for hearing by the [transportation division of the commission] office of public regulation commission regulatory affairs is filed during the notice period, the commission may grant the application by ministerial action, if the application complies with the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission regarding fitness, ability, financial responsibility and safety."

     SECTION 12. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 10 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY.--

          A. The commission may without notice grant temporary authority to an applicant for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, if it finds that:

                (1) the notice period for such application has not yet expired, the application is one directly involving public safety, a governmental program or a specific public event, there is an urgent and immediate public need for such service and the public may be harmed by waiting for the notice period to expire;

                (2) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit, pending before the commission;

                (3) the applicant is fit to provide the transportation service requested, is able to provide any certificated service requested and is in compliance with the safety and financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission; and

                (4) satisfactory proof of urgent and immediate need has been made by verified proof as the commission shall by rule prescribe.

          B. An applicant for temporary authority as a tariffed service carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.

          C. If a hearing is held before a hearing examiner for any reason on an application for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit or for a tariff rate increase, the applicant may move in such proceeding for a grant of temporary authority or rate approval for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, and any protesting carrier or the [transportation division of the commission] office of public regulation commission regulatory affairs may move in such proceeding for reconsideration or modification of any grant of temporary authority previously granted by the commission or the hearing examiner.