HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) from time to time, modify the type and nature of service, territory and terms of service of operating authorities previously issued, and change or rescind rates previously approved;

                (4) establish statewide tariffs as needed for voluntary and optional use by tariffed service carriers; and

                (5) adopt rules to implement these powers."

     SECTION 11. Section 65-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 4 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-5. APPLICATIONS IN GENERAL--MINISTERIAL GRANTS OF AUTHORITY--WHEN PUBLIC HEARINGS REQUIRED.--

          A. A person shall file an application for any matter for which commission approval is required. An application shall be made in writing, verified and in a form that contains information and is accompanied by proof of service upon interested persons as required by the commission.

          B. The commission shall simplify to the extent possible the process for approving applications. The commission may hold a public hearing on its own initiative or specific to an objection that has been filed within the notice period in opposition to or in consideration of an application.

          C. The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application whenever a protest is filed concerning the application during the notice period or the [transportation division of the commission] office of public regulation commission regulatory affairs requests a hearing during the notice period.

          D. The commission may approve or deny an application in whole or in part, or allow or require particular terms of service as it may find reasonable and appropriate. If no objection, protest or request for hearing by the [transportation division of the commission] office of public regulation commission regulatory affairs is filed during the notice period, the commission may grant the application by ministerial action, if the application complies with the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission regarding fitness, ability, financial responsibility and safety."

     SECTION 12. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 10 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY.--