FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURESB 3/a
[…] 3. On page 1, line 18, strike "; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION".


    4. On page 3, line 8, after "fund", insert ", the state-support reserve fund".


    5. On page 3, line 16, after the comma, insert "the general fund operating reserve,".


    6. On page 4, between lines 23 and 24, insert the following new section:


    "SECTION 4. A new section of Chapter 6, Article 4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:


    "[NEW MATERIAL] EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND.--


 

         A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.