FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURESB 3/a
[…] C. As used in this section, "state reserves" means the general fund balances, as determined by the department of finance and administration, including all authorized revenues and transfers to the general fund and balances in the appropriation contingency fund, the general fund operating reserve, the state-support reserve fund, the tax stabilization reserve and the tobacco settlement permanent fund."".


    7. On pages 6 through 8, strike Section 5 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new section:


 








"SECTION 6. Section 7-1-6.61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:


    "7-1-6.61. DISTRIBUTION--[TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE FROM THE] OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX--EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND.--


         A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the [tax stabilization reserve] excess extraction taxes suspense fund in an amount as calculated pursuant to Subsection B of this section.


         B. If the year-to-date amount plus the current net receipts exceeds the annual average amount, the excess shall be distributed by the taxation and revenue department to the [tax stabilization reserve] excess extraction taxes suspense fund. Each month the department of finance and administration shall make the calculation to determine the excess amount to be distributed. If there is not an excess amount, no distribution shall be made [to the tax stabilization reserve. Each month the department shall make the calculation to determine if an excess amount should be distributed].


         C. As used in this section:


             (1) "annual average amount" means the total net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 in the immediately preceding five fiscal years, divided by five; and