HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act even if it has expired.

          C. It is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age."

     SECTION 29. Section 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 85, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-5. REFUSAL TO SELL, [OR] SERVE OR DELIVER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO PERSON UNABLE TO PRODUCE IDENTITY

CARD.--[Any]

          A. A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any employee, agent or lessee of that person [shall] may refuse to deliver, sell or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that [he] the person is twenty-one years of age or over.

          B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act even if it has expired.

          C. It is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age."

     SECTION 30. Section 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 86, as amended) is amended to read: