HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. As used in this section:

                (1) "private celebration" means any celebratory activity that is held in a private or public venue not open to the general public and for which attendance is subject to private invitation; and

                (2) "public celebration" includes any state or county fair, community fiesta, cultural or artistic event,

sporting competition of a seasonal nature or activities held on an intermittent basis."

     SECTION 16. Section 60-6A-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 109, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "60-6A-32. INTERSTATE WINE TASTINGS--COMPETITIONS-- PERMITS.--

          A. Exempt from the procurement of any other license or permit issued pursuant to the terms of the Liquor Control Act, but not exempt from the procurement of a competition permit, is a winemaker or winery licensed outside of New Mexico that desires to participate in a regional wine, cider, beer or spirituous liquor tasting or competition within New Mexico. One permit shall be issued by the director to an out-of-state winemaker or winery for the duration of the wine tasting or competition.

          B. A person issued a competition permit pursuant to this section may do any of the following:

                (1) bring no more than twenty-five cases of wine into New Mexico after indicating on [his] the permit application the number of cases to be brought into the state;

                (2) participate in the regional competition and [any] wine tastings associated with the competition for which the competition permit is issued;

                (3) participate in the regional wine tasting for which the competition permit is issued; and

                (4) at a wine tasting for which [he] the person is issued the permit, conduct tasting of wine and sell by the glass or bottle or in unbroken packages for consumption off the wine-tasting premises but not for resale, wine brought into the state by [him] the person for the wine tasting or competition.

          C. Every application for the issuance of a competition permit shall be on a form prescribed by the director and accompanied by a permit fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

          D. As used in this section:

                (1) "competition" means an event at which a jury of wine tasters compares the quality of the wines entered for judging and at which prizes are offered for the wines judged to be of the best quality;