HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "60-7A-16. SALE TO INTOXICATED PERSONS.--It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person to sell, deliver or serve alcoholic beverages to or to procure or aid in the procurement of alcoholic beverages for an intoxicated person if the person selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement knows or has reason to know that [he] the person is selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement of alcoholic beverages for a person [that] who is intoxicated."

     SECTION 28. Section 60-7B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 82, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-2. DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF AGE AND IDENTITY.--

          A. Evidence of the age and identity of the person may be shown by any document [which] that contains a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including but not limited to a motor vehicle operator's license or an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces.

          B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act even if it has expired.

          C. It is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age."

     SECTION 29. Section 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 85, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-5. REFUSAL TO SELL, [OR] SERVE OR DELIVER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO PERSON UNABLE TO PRODUCE IDENTITY

CARD.--[Any]