HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] CARD.--[Any]

          A. A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any employee, agent or lessee of that person [shall] may refuse to deliver, sell or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that [he] the person is twenty-one years of age or over.

          B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act even if it has expired.

          C. It is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age."

     SECTION 30. Section 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 86, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-6. DEMANDING AND SEEING IDENTITY CARD BEFORE FURNISHING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES.--In any criminal prosecution or in any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a license or alcoholic beverage delivery permit or in any proceeding for violation of a municipal or county ordinance prohibiting the gift, sale or service of alcoholic beverages to minors, proof that the accused licensee or alcoholic beverage delivery permittee in good faith demanded and was shown an identity card as evidence the person is twenty-one years of age or older before furnishing any alcoholic beverages to a minor shall be a defense to the prosecution or proceedings."

     SECTION 31. Section 60-7B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 91, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-7B-11. EMPLOYMENT OF MINORS.--