HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 278

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING MANUFACTURING SERVICE PROVIDERS TO A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR MANUFACTURERS; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR ACCOUNTING SERVICES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 23 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;