0001| AN ACT
[…] |
0014| shall be made to the state aviation fund in an amount equal to three and
|
0015| fifty-nine hundredths percent of the gross receipts attributable to the
|
0016| sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or
|
0017| jet-type engines as determined by the department.
|
0018| B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
|
0019| shall be made to the state aviation fund in an amount equal to
|
0020| twenty-six hundredths of one percent of the gasoline tax, exclusive of
|
0021| penalties and interest, collected pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act."
|
0022| Section 2. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9,
|
0023| Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0024| "7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND
|
0025| COUNTIES.--
|
0001| A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
|
0002| shall be made in an amount equal to ten and thirty-eight hundredths
|
0003| percent of the net receipts attributable to the gasoline tax, exclusive
|
0004| of penalties and interest, imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act.
|
0005| B. The amount determined in Subsection A of this section
|
0006| shall be distributed as follows:
|
0007| (1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the
|
0008| treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that
|
0009| the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class
|
0010| counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these
|
0011| municipalities and H class counties; and
|
0012| (2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the
|
0013| treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the
|
0014| proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated
|
0015| municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable
|
0016| motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the
|
0017| counties.
|
0018| C. This distribution shall be paid into the municipal
|
0019| treasury or county general fund for general purposes or for any special
|
0020| purposes designated by the governing body of the municipality or county.
|
0021| Any municipality or H class county that has created or that creates a
|
0022| "street improvement fund" to which gasoline tax revenues or
|
0023| distributions are irrevocably pledged under Sections 3-34-1 through
|
0024| 3-34-4 NMSA 1978 or that has pledged all or a portion of gasoline tax
|
0025| revenues or distributions to the payment of bonds shall receive its