A securities intermediary | 0020| that acquires a security entitlement to a financial asset from | 0021| another securities intermediary acquires the security | 0022| entitlement for value if the securities intermediary acquiring | 0023| the security entitlement establishes a security entitlement to | 0024| the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder." | 0025| Section 21. Section 55-8-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, | 0001| Chapter 96, Section 8-201, as amended) is repealed and a new | 0002| section of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 55-8-201 NMSA | 0003| 1978, is enacted to read: | 0004| "55-8-201. [NEW MATERIAL] ISSUER.-- | 0005| (a) With respect to an obligation on or a defense to | 0006| a security, an "issuer" includes a person that: | 0007| (1) places or authorizes the placing of its | 0008| name on a security certificate, other than as authenticating | 0009| trustee, registrar, transfer agent or the like, to evidence a | 0010| share, participation or other interest in