by the | 0003| retailer on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month | 0004| following the month in which the taxable event occurs. | 0005| Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAX.-- | 0006| A. The department shall interpret the provisions of | 0007| the Health Promotion Taxes Act. | 0008| B. The department shall administer and enforce the | 0009| collection of the cigarette tax, the tobacco products tax and | 0010| the liquor excise tax, and the Tax Administration Act applies to | 0011| the administration and enforcement of the taxes. | 0012| Section 7. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, | 0013| Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: | 0014| "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS | 0015| TAX.-- | 0016| A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this | 0017| section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 | 0018| shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any | 0019| increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA | 0020| 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of [one and two | 0021| hundred twenty-five thousandths] one and forty-four | 0022| hundredths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section | 0023| 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 times the net receipts for the month | 0024| attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations: | 0025| (1) within that municipality; | 0001| (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known | 0002| as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of | 0003| that municipality; | 0004| (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality | 0005| on land owned by that municipality; and | 0006| (4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in | 0007| an area that is contiguous to