be | 0013| brought by: | 0014| (1) the attorney general or the district | 0015| attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or | 0016| (2) a vendor who is collecting the proceeds of | 0017| an occupancy tax in the county of jurisdiction. | 0018| B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or | 0019| order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the | 0020| provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act. | 0021| C. The court shall award costs and reasonable | 0022| attorneys' fees to the prevailing party in a court action to | 0023| enforce the provisions of the Lodgers' Tax Act." | 0024| Section 7. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0025| Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: | 0001| "3-38-21. [USE] ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA | 0002| 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may | 0003| use the proceeds [thereof] from the tax to defray costs of: | 0004| A. collecting and otherwise administering the tax, | 0005| [B. establishing and operating, constructing, | 0006| purchasing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, | 0007| bettering or otherwise improving fairgrounds, exposition | 0008| buildings, fieldhouses, auditoriums, welcome centers, tourist | 0009| information centers, museums, performing arts facilities in | 0010| operation prior to January 1, 1989, convention halls or other | 0011| convention facilities of the municipality, of the county within | 0012| which the municipality is located or of the county and acquiring | 0013| improvements incidental thereto; | 0014| C. equipping and furnishing such facilities, as | 0015| specified in Subsection B of this section, of the municipality | 0016| or county; | 0017| D. acquiring a suitable site, grounds or other real | 0018| property or any interest therein for such facilities of the | 0019| municipality or county] including the performance of audits | 0020| required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued | 0021| by the department of finance and administration; | 0022| B. establishing, operating, purchasing, | 0023| constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, extending, | 0024| improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or | 0025| any interest in real property for the site or grounds for | 0001| tourist-related facilities, attractions or transportation | 0002| systems of the municipality, the county in which the | 0003| municipality is located or the county; | 0004| [E.] C. the principal of and interest on any | 0005| prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other | 0006| charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section | 0007| 3-38-23 or | 0008| 3-38-24 NMSA 1978; | 0009| [F.] D. advertising, publicizing and promoting |