of funds | 0008| authorized by Section [14-37-16 NMSA 1953] 3-38-15 NMSA 1978 | 0009| for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist attractions | 0010| and facilities in the respective counties and municipalities. | 0011| D. The advisory board shall submit to the mayor and | 0012| council or county commission recommendations for the | 0013| expenditures of funds authorized pursuant to the Lodgers' Tax | 0014| Act for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related | 0015| attractions, facilities and events in the respective counties | 0016| and municipalities." | 0017| Section 10. Section 3-38-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0018| Chapter 199, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: | 0019| "3-38-23. REVENUE BONDS.-- | 0020| A. Revenue bonds may be issued at any time or from | 0021| time to time by a municipality or county to defray wholly or in | 0022| part the costs of any one, all or any combination of purposes | 0023| authorized in Subsections B through E of Section 3-38-21 NMSA | 0024| 1978. | 0025| B. The revenue bonds may be payable from and such | 0001| payment may be secured by a pledge of and lien on the revenues | 0002| derived from: | 0003| (1) the proceeds of the occupancy tax of the | 0004| municipality or county after the deduction of those amounts | 0005| required to be expended pursuant to Subsections D and E of | 0006| Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978 and the administration costs | 0007| pertaining to the tax in an amount not to exceed ten percent of | 0008| the [gross taxable rent] occupancy tax receipts collected by | 0009| the municipality or county in any fiscal year, excluding from | 0010| the computation of such costs the administration costs | 0011| ultimately recovered from delinquent vendors by civil action as | 0012| penalties, costs of collection and attorneys' fees but not as | 0013| interest on unpaid principal; | 0014| (2) the [recreational facilities] tourist-related facilities, attractions or transportation systems to | 0015| which the bonds pertain, after provision is made for the payment | 0016| of the operation and maintenance expenses of such facilities, | 0017| attractions or transportation systems; or | 0018| (3) a combination of such net revenues from | 0019| both sources designated in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this | 0020| subsection. | 0021| C. The bonds shall bear interest at a rate or rates | 0022| as authorized in the Public Securities Act, and the first | 0023| interest payment may be for any period authorized in the Public | 0024| Securities Act. | 0025| D. Except as otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax | 0001| Act, revenue bonds authorized in the Lodgers' Tax Act shall be | 0002| issued in accordance with the provisions of Sections 3-31-2 | 0003| through 3-31-6 NMSA 1978." | 0004| Section 11. A new section