| 0007| | 0008| | 0009| | 0010| | 0011| AN ACT | 0012| RELATING TO OCCUPANCY TAX REVENUES; CHANGING AND CLARIFYING THE | 0013| PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE REVENUES FROM THE OCCUPANCY TAX IMPOSED | 0014| PURSUANT TO THE LODGERS' TAX ACT MAY BE USED; CHANGING CERTAIN | 0015| AUDIT AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS | 0016| OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0017| | 0018| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0019| Section 1. Section 3-38-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0020| Chapter 199, Section 1) is amended to read: | 0021| "3-38-13. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Sections 3-38-13 | 0022| through 3-38-24 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Lodgers' Tax | 0023| Act"." | 0024| Section 2. Section 3-38-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0025| Chapter 199, Section 2) is amended to read: | 0001| "3-38-14. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Lodgers' Tax Act: | 0002| A. "gross taxable rent" means the total amount of | 0003| rent paid for lodging, not including the state gross receipts | 0004| tax or local sales taxes; | 0005| B. "lodging" means the transaction of furnishing | 0006| rooms or other [accomodations] accommodations by a vendor to | 0007| a