State law | 0003| prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such | 0004| information without the specific written consent of the person to | 0005| whom such information pertains, or as otherwise permitted by state | 0006| law. A person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of this | 0007| information is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced | 0008| to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to | 0009| exceed six months or the payment of a fine of not more than five | 0010| hundred dollars ($500), or both." | 0011| Section 10. Section 24-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chap- | 0012| ter 227, Section 8) is amended to read: | 0013| "24-2B-8. [SELF] DISCLOSURE.--Nothing in the Human | 0014| Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act shall be construed to prevent a | 0015| person who has been tested from disclosing in any way to any other | 0016| person his own test results. Any victim of an alleged criminal | 0017| offense who receives information pursuant to Section 24-2B-5.2 NMSA | 0018| 1978 may disclose the test results as is reasonably necessary to | 0019| protect his health and safety or the health and safety of his | 0020| family or sexual partner." | 0021| Section 11. A new section of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus | 0022| Test Act, Section 24-2B-9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: | 0023| "24-2B-9. [NEW MATERIAL] PENALTY.--A person who makes an | 0024| unauthorized disclosure of the results of a test