engaged in | 0004| business as a manufacturer, importer, broker or agent which | 0005| distributes any or all of its brands of alcoholic beverages | 0006| through licensed wholesalers in this state; | 0007| [D.] E. "termination" includes any substantial | 0008| alteration or modification of the provisions of the franchise; | 0009| and | 0010| [E.] F. "good faith" means honesty in fact in the | 0011| conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of | 0012| reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as | 0013| evidenced by all surrounding circumstances." | 0014| Section 2. Section 60-8A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, | 0015| Chapter 39, Section 55, as amended) is amended to read: | 0016| "60-8A-8. FRANCHISES--VIOLATIONS.-- | 0017| A. The purpose of the provisions of Sections 60-8A-7 | 0018| through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 is to provide an equal bargaining | 0019| position between the parties and to protect the health, safety | 0020| and welfare of the citizens by ensuring that there is an orderly | 0021| and fair distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state. | 0022| B. It is a violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through | 0023| 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for the supplier, directly or through any | 0024| officer, agent or employee, to fail to act in good faith in | 0025| performing or complying with any terms, provisions or conditions | 0001| of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling or not renewing a | 0002| franchise with a wholesaler, unless such termination, | 0003| cancellation or failure to renew is done in good faith and for | 0004| good cause. Good cause shall not include supplier mergers or | 0005| acquisitions or consolidation of brands with one wholesaler. | 0006| C. If more than one franchise for the same brand [or | 0007| brands] of alcoholic beverages is originally granted to | 0008| different wholesalers in this state, it is a violation of | 0009| Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for any supplier to | 0010| discriminate in any of the terms, provisions and conditions of | 0011| the franchise between the wholesalers. It is not the purpose of | 0012| this section to allow suppliers to unilaterally and without good | 0013| cause or in violation of the contract change the terms of an | 0014| existing franchise or exclusive distribution agreement by | 0015| authorizing the transfer of brands to another wholesaler [in | 0016| violation of this act]. | 0017| D. A successor supplier may acquire the right to | 0018| distribute a particular brand of alcohol in this state by | 0019| purchasing the brand name of the alcohol, purchasing the stock | 0020| or assets of a supplier, executing a licensing agreement or |