| 0012| engaged in business as a manufacturer, importer, broker or agent | 0013| which distributes any or all of its brands of alcoholic | 0014| beverages through licensed wholesalers in this state; | 0015| [D.] E. "termination" includes any substantial | 0016| alteration or modification of the provisions of the franchise; | 0017| and | 0018| [E.] F. "good faith" means honesty in fact in | 0019| the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of | 0020| reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as | 0021| evidenced by all surrounding circumstances." | 0022| Section 2. Section 60-8A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, | 0023| Chapter 39, Section 55, as amended) is amended to read: | 0024| "60-8A-8. FRANCHISES--VIOLATIONS.-- | 0025| A. The purpose of the provisions of Sections 60-8A-7 | 0001| through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 is to provide an equal bargaining | 0002| position between the parties and to protect the health, safety | 0003| and welfare of the citizens by ensuring that there is an orderly | 0004| and fair distribution of alcoholic beverages in the state. | 0005| B. It is a violation of Sections 60-8A-7 through | 0006| 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for the supplier, directly or through any | 0007| officer, agent or employee, to fail to act in good faith in | 0008| performing or complying with any terms, provisions or conditions | 0009| of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling or not renewing a | 0010| franchise with a wholesaler, unless such termination, | 0011| cancellation or failure to renew is done in good faith and for | 0012| good cause. Good cause shall not include supplier mergers or | 0013| acquisitions or consolidation of brands with one wholesaler. | 0014| C. If more than one franchise for the same brand | 0015| [or brands] of alcoholic beverages is originally granted to | 0016| different wholesalers in this state, it is a violation of | 0017| Sections 60-8A-7 through 60-8A-11 NMSA 1978 for any supplier to | 0018| discriminate in any of the terms, provisions and conditions of | 0019| the franchise between the wholesalers. It is not the purpose of | 0020| this section to allow suppliers to unilaterally and without good | 0021| cause or in violation of the contract change the terms of an | 0022| existing franchise or exclusive distribution agreement by | 0023| authorizing the transfer of brands to another wholesaler [in | 0024| violation of this act]. | 0025| D. A successor supplier may acquire the right to | 0001| distribute a particular brand of alcohol in this state by | 0002| purchasing the brand name of the alcohol, purchasing the stock | 0003| or assets of a supplier, executing a licensing agreement or |