State of New Mexico
[…] State of New Mexico
House of Representatives
FORTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE
FIRST SESSION, 1997
February 26, 1997
Mr. Speaker:
Your TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE, to whom has
been referred
HOUSE BILL 43
has had it under consideration and reports same with
recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. On page 1, line 13, before the period insert "; LIMITING
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEDICAL CARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS".
2. On page 2, between lines 6 and 7, insert the following
section:
"Section 2. Section 59A-23D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 93, Section 3) is amended to read:
"59A-23D-3. ACCOUNT ADMINISTRATOR--REGISTRATION WITH
DEPARTMENT--DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. An account administrator shall register with the
department and pay a registration fee of twenty-five dollars
($25.00). The registration fee shall be deposited in the general
fund. Registration as an account administrator does not affect the
regulation of a bank, savings and loan association, credit union,
trust company or insurance company as otherwise provided by law.
B. An account administrator shall provide to the
department annually a list of the employers for whom it provides
account administration and the number of employees and dependents
for whom it administers accounts. The information shall be provided
in the form requested by the department. The department may request
other information it deems appropriate from the account
administrator; provided, however, that the department shall not
request any information about an individual employee or dependent
unless a complaint has been filed with the department by that
employee or dependent and the information is required to investigate
the complaint.
C. The department may receive, investigate and settle
complaints about medical care savings accounts and account
administrators or it may refer complaints to other appropriate
agencies.
D. The department shall adjust annually the maximum
deductible for qualified higher deductible health plans to reflect
the last known increase in the medical care component of the
consumer price index published by the United States department of
labor. For 1995, the maximum deductible shall not be less than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) and not more than three thousand dollars
($3,000).