a | 0022| jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing | 0023| proceeding; | 0024| (2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0025| judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new | 0001| sentencing proceeding; or | 0002| (3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0003| judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to | 0004| conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall | 0005| be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and the | 0006| parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the grounds | 0007| set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly | 0008| designated judge exercises any discretion." | 0009| Section 3. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, | 0010| Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: | 0011| "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating | 0012| circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury | 0013| pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are | 0014| limited to the following: | 0015| A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in | 0016| the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered; | 0017| B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in | 0018| the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] | 0019| kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor, [or] | 0020| criminal sexual penetration, shooting at a dwelling or | 0021| occupied building, shooting at or from a motor vehicle or any | 0022| other inherently dangerous felony; | 0023| C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill | 0024| by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal | 0025| institution of New Mexico; | 0001| D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New | 0002| Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a | 0003| person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the | 0004| premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this | 0005| subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the | 0006| jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] | 0007| department and county and municipal jails; | 0008| E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New | 0009| Mexico, the defendant, with the intent