Any party receiving notice of | 0015| termination of his project or subcontract under the provisions | 0016| of this section may appeal the finding of the [director] | 0017| bureau as provided in the Public Works Minimum Wage Act." | 0018| Section 21. Section 13-4-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, | 0019| Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: | 0020| "13-4-14. PAYMENT OF WAGES FROM FUNDS WITHHELD--LIST OF | 0021| CONTRACTORS VIOLATING ACT--ADDITIONAL RIGHT OF WAGE EARNERS.-- | 0022| A. The [director of the] labor and industrial | 0023| [division] bureau of the [labor] workforce development | 0024| department shall certify to the contracting agency the names of | 0025| persons or firms he has found to have disregarded their | 0001| obligations to employees under the Public Works Minimum Wage | 0002| Act and the amount of arrears. The contracting agency is | 0003| authorized and directed to pay or cause to be paid to the | 0004| affected laborers and mechanics, from any accrued payments | 0005| withheld under the terms of the contract or designated for the | 0006| project, any wages found due such workmen pursuant to the | 0007| Public Works Minimum Wage Act. The [director] bureau | 0008| shall, after notice to the affected persons, distribute a list | 0009| to all departments of the state giving the names of persons or | 0010| firms [he has] found to have willfully violated the Public | 0011| Works Minimum Wage Act. No contract or project shall be | 0012| awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to | 0013| any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which the | 0014| persons or firms have an interest until three years have | 0015| elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the | 0016| names of the persons or firms. Any person to be included on | 0017| the list to be distributed may appeal the finding of the | 0018| [director] bureau as provided in the Public Works Minimum | 0019| Wage Act. | 0020| B. If the accrued payments withheld under the terms | 0021| of the contract, as mentioned in Subsection A of this section, | 0022| are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics | 0023| with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages | 0024| required pursuant to the Public Works Minimum Wage Act, the | 0025| laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action or | 0001| intervention or both against the contractor or person acting as | 0002| a